← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future Hosting and Storage Services

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Hosting and Storage Service in support of business applications contract that will include the provisioning and management of Data Centre based on-premise and private cloud infrastructure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data storage services 72317000System, storage and content management software development services 72212780

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers that Defra is commencing a procurement activity of Defra's Hosting and Storage service in support of business applications for Data Centre hosted on-premise and private cloud infrastructure. The initial step will be the release of a Request for Information that will invite suppliers to suggest options for the provision of hosting and storage services, based on an outline of current state and future strategic direction. This will be issued shortly. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released RFI which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a Future Hosting and Storage service. Please use the contact details herein to obtain details of the RFI or view via our e-Procurement portal Atamis. Ref P-30288

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer271 median · 3.4 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a7bb
Latest release ID005409-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 11:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023planning005409-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T11:53:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers that Defra is commencing a procurement activity of Defra's Hosting and Storage service in support of business applications for Data Centre hosted on-premise and private cloud infrastructure. The initial step will be the release of a Request for Information that will invite suppliers to suggest options for the provision of hosting and storage services, based on an outline of current state and future strategic direction. This will be issued shortly. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released RFI which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a Future Hosting and Storage service. Please use the contact details herein to obtain details of the RFI or view via our e-Procurement portal Atamis. Ref P-30288"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Hosting and Storage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hosting and Storage Service in support of business applications contract that will include the provisioning and management of Data Centre based on-premise and private cloud infrastructure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212780",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Addis-Mitchell",
        "email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005409-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T11:53:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers that Defra is commencing a procurement activity of Defra's Hosting and Storage service in support of business applications for Data Centre hosted on-premise and private cloud infrastructure. The initial step will be the release of a Request for Information that will invite suppliers to suggest options for the provision of hosting and storage services, based on an outline of current state and future strategic direction. This will be issued shortly. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released RFI which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a Future Hosting and Storage service. Please use the contact details herein to obtain details of the RFI or view via our e-Procurement portal Atamis. Ref P-30288"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Hosting and Storage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hosting and Storage Service in support of business applications contract that will include the provisioning and management of Data Centre based on-premise and private cloud infrastructure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212780",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Addis-Mitchell",
        "email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}