← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Future Farming Resilience Fund Interim Phase Evaluation

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2021

What is being bought

This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 11 average (44 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022881-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£149,915

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf22
Latest release ID022881-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 14 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2021award, contract022881-2021
22 Jun 2021tender014255-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022881-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022881-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28319",
          "name": "Market & Opinion Research International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Farming Resilience Fund Interim Phase Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28319",
      "name": "Market & Opinion Research International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Market & Opinion Research International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16487",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022881-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149915,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022881-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Sept 2021 · 022881-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022881-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022881-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28319",
          "name": "Market & Opinion Research International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Farming Resilience Fund Interim Phase Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28319",
      "name": "Market & Opinion Research International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Market & Opinion Research International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16487",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022881-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149915,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022881-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2021 · 014255-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014255-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is looking to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase, which will run from August 2021 – March 2022. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.\nA competitive grant exercise was carried out for the Interim Phase in Spring 2021. Funding will be provided to a number of grant recipients who will deliver the Interim Phase of resilience support on behalf of Defra. This support could include 1-1 advice, benchmarking, financial farm diagnostic, action plans, 1-few knowledge exchange events, amongst others.\nThe scope of the Interim Phase evaluation will be to complete a Process and Impact evaluation, assessing the effectiveness of the Interim Phase’ design and delivery in achieving the intended outcomes, along with a Value-for-Money assessment, considering delivery model cost and cost per participant against achieved outcomes.\nThe evaluation should use a range of data sources, including individual project level data, but should also utilise primary data collection with a sample of beneficiaries of the Interim Phase. This could include case studies, surveys, interviews or focus groups. Given the range of available evidence collected by the grant recipients and features of the scheme, evaluators might consider Theory Based, Realist or Developmental options. Innovative or novel research methods and alternative approaches are welcome.\nA market engagement event will be held on 30th June 2-3pm via Teams. This will provide an opportunity to ask questions or request clarity on any parts of the specification that may be unclear.\nThe link for the teams meeting can be found below:\nhttps://tinyurl.com/48enhk94\nPlease let us know if you intend to attend the market engagement event.\nAll documents relating to this opportunity can be found at the following link:\nhttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51415",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Farming Resilience Fund Interim Phase Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T17:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T17:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is looking to evaluate the Future Farming Resilience Fund (FFRF) Interim Phase, which will run from August 2021 – March 2022. The FFRF aims to help farmers and land managers prepare for, and adjust to, the Agricultural Transition by addressing the opportunities it presents and the impacts it could have.\nA competitive grant exercise was carried out for the Interim Phase in Spring 2021. Funding will be provided to a number of grant recipients who will deliver the Interim Phase of resilience support on behalf of Defra. This support could include 1-1 advice, benchmarking, financial farm diagnostic, action plans, 1-few knowledge exchange events, amongst others.\nThe scope of the Interim Phase evaluation will be to complete a Process and Impact evaluation, assessing the effectiveness of the Interim Phase’ design and delivery in achieving the intended outcomes, along with a Value-for-Money assessment, considering delivery model cost and cost per participant against achieved outcomes.\nThe evaluation should use a range of data sources, including individual project level data, but should also utilise primary data collection with a sample of beneficiaries of the Interim Phase. This could include case studies, surveys, interviews or focus groups. Given the range of available evidence collected by the grant recipients and features of the scheme, evaluators might consider Theory Based, Realist or Developmental options. Innovative or novel research methods and alternative approaches are welcome.\nA market engagement event will be held on 30th June 2-3pm via Teams. This will provide an opportunity to ask questions or request clarity on any parts of the specification that may be unclear.\nThe link for the teams meeting can be found below:\nhttps://tinyurl.com/48enhk94\nPlease let us know if you intend to attend the market engagement event.\nAll documents relating to this opportunity can be found at the following link:\nhttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51415",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51415",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51415",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51415",
        "email": "emily.taylor@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14690",
      "name": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}