← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL - HYDROGEN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy. For Information, this competition will be run via The Procurement Partnership-Hydrogen DPS: https://www.tppl.co.uk/frameworks/hydrogen-generation-and-infrastructure/

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900Hydrogen 24111600

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and vans white fleet through a trial of innovative renewable energy sources using a trial of hydrogen fuelled vehicles at various UK locations. The equipment and hydrogen powered vehicles used during the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience in the use of hydrogen and inform any follow-on associated MT or infrastructure activity. To trial hydrogen vehicles, of the type determined by the SRT will be provided under an agreement from the existing Phoenix II contract. The trial should: a. Use hydrogen as an automotive fuel. b. Use hydrogen powered vehicles to include cars and vans. May include other vehicle types using industry standard connections. c. Handling and sourcing of hydrogen. Provide an assessment of the use of hydrogen as a green fuel, to understand the availability of green hydrogen or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future hydrogen sources. Equipment setup, maintenance, and training to be given on equipment as required. d. In addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations and monitor fuel consumption. To provide remote support service to aid the user experience and help with any diagnostic activity. e. Government Furnished Assets will be used under this contract, as provided by the Phoenix II contract. The outcome will be a trial that: a. Tests hydrogen powered vehicles. To test if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let by 2024.The trial in addition to testing normal MT characteristics of range and costs, there are some specific tests required and they are set by the Sustainable Road Transport team, and cover such areas as range, power, fuel cost and asset costs compared to BEV. The trial will also report on carrying capacity limitations or any other limitations such as reliability and usage rates. b. Tests logistic use of hydrogen. With learnings expected to cover, siting board, refueler operation, refueler deploybility options, fuel quality issues and availability. c. Demonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset. d. References and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR. The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output. a. Initial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment. b. Final Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d73
Latest release ID035393-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 14:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022planning035393-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:07:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and vans white fleet through a trial of innovative renewable energy sources using a trial of hydrogen fuelled vehicles at various UK locations.  The equipment and hydrogen powered vehicles used during the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience in the use of hydrogen and inform any follow-on associated MT or infrastructure activity.\nTo trial hydrogen vehicles, of the type determined by the SRT will be provided under an agreement from the existing Phoenix II contract.\nThe trial should:\na.\tUse hydrogen as an automotive fuel.\nb. \tUse hydrogen powered vehicles to include cars and vans. May include other vehicle types using industry standard connections.\nc.\tHandling and sourcing of hydrogen.  Provide an assessment of the use of hydrogen as a green fuel, to understand the availability of green hydrogen or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future hydrogen sources. Equipment setup, maintenance, and training to be given on equipment as required.\nd.\tIn addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations and monitor fuel consumption. To provide remote support service to aid the user experience and help with any diagnostic activity. \ne.\tGovernment Furnished Assets will be used under this contract, as provided by the Phoenix II contract. \nThe outcome will be a trial that:\na.\tTests hydrogen powered vehicles. To test if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let  by 2024.The trial in addition to testing normal MT characteristics of range and costs, there are some specific tests required and they are set by the Sustainable Road Transport team, and cover such areas as range, power, fuel cost and asset costs compared to BEV. The trial will also report on carrying capacity limitations or any other limitations such as reliability and usage rates. \nb.\tTests logistic use of hydrogen. With learnings expected to cover, siting board, refueler operation, refueler deploybility options, fuel quality issues and availability. \nc. \tDemonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset.\nd.\tReferences and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR.  The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output. \t\na.\tInitial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment.\nb.\tFinal Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL - HYDROGEN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy. \nFor Information, this competition will be run via The Procurement Partnership-Hydrogen DPS:\nhttps://www.tppl.co.uk/frameworks/hydrogen-generation-and-infrastructure/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/0149739301843D0FF2A0",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.banfield100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For Information, this competition will be run via The Procurement Partnership-Hydrogen DPS:\nhttps://www.tppl.co.uk/frameworks/hydrogen-generation-and-infrastructure/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035393-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "035393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:07:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and vans white fleet through a trial of innovative renewable energy sources using a trial of hydrogen fuelled vehicles at various UK locations.  The equipment and hydrogen powered vehicles used during the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience in the use of hydrogen and inform any follow-on associated MT or infrastructure activity.\nTo trial hydrogen vehicles, of the type determined by the SRT will be provided under an agreement from the existing Phoenix II contract.\nThe trial should:\na.\tUse hydrogen as an automotive fuel.\nb. \tUse hydrogen powered vehicles to include cars and vans. May include other vehicle types using industry standard connections.\nc.\tHandling and sourcing of hydrogen.  Provide an assessment of the use of hydrogen as a green fuel, to understand the availability of green hydrogen or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future hydrogen sources. Equipment setup, maintenance, and training to be given on equipment as required.\nd.\tIn addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations and monitor fuel consumption. To provide remote support service to aid the user experience and help with any diagnostic activity. \ne.\tGovernment Furnished Assets will be used under this contract, as provided by the Phoenix II contract. \nThe outcome will be a trial that:\na.\tTests hydrogen powered vehicles. To test if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let  by 2024.The trial in addition to testing normal MT characteristics of range and costs, there are some specific tests required and they are set by the Sustainable Road Transport team, and cover such areas as range, power, fuel cost and asset costs compared to BEV. The trial will also report on carrying capacity limitations or any other limitations such as reliability and usage rates. \nb.\tTests logistic use of hydrogen. With learnings expected to cover, siting board, refueler operation, refueler deploybility options, fuel quality issues and availability. \nc. \tDemonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset.\nd.\tReferences and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR.  The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output. \t\na.\tInitial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment.\nb.\tFinal Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL - HYDROGEN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy. \nFor Information, this competition will be run via The Procurement Partnership-Hydrogen DPS:\nhttps://www.tppl.co.uk/frameworks/hydrogen-generation-and-infrastructure/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/0149739301843D0FF2A0",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.banfield100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For Information, this competition will be run via The Procurement Partnership-Hydrogen DPS:\nhttps://www.tppl.co.uk/frameworks/hydrogen-generation-and-infrastructure/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}