← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Future Defence Support Services

Buyer: Strategic Command →

BuyerStrategic Command
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The scope of this contract is to provide a Pre-Concept Report by 31 Mar 23 including a Scope of the Requirements Document, a draft Programme Mandate and a draft Commercial Strategy for the FDSS Programme. The Report will inform the FDSS Concept Phase and the subsequent programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Requirement is laid out below for four deliverables: 1) Project Plan: A plan and draft schedule of activity to enable booking of MOD stakeholders, resources and access to sites where necessary. A presentation on the above. 2) Scope Future Defence Support Services Requirements document: a. Must detail all candidate support contracts that are in scope, opportunities, benefits, and risks across the following 3 capability areas: (1) Commodities Procurement and Management. (2) Warehousing and Distribution. (3) Other Support Services. To be refined during Pre-Concept phase and to include, but not limited to: (a) Other existing and proposed Support Services such as LCS(T), FMSP, Air SSP and LIOS. (b) Equipment support contracts such as SPTC. (c) Medical Equipment Replacement Programme. b. It must address the purpose of the final Requirements Document to be a clearly documented expression of the military capability needed by the end user to deliver an effect, enabling ‘delivery agents’ in each DLoD and interdependent programmes and projects. c. Documents should be cognisant of KiD (Knowledge in Defence) and the General Capability Model. d. The Requirements Scope document should be derived from ‘Capability Goals’, higher level Assumptions, Strategy and Risks, Issues and Opportunities etc. e. All requirements must align (and be traceable) to Defence Objectives. f. This Requirements Scope Document is to be presented to a 1*/2* MJP/the DSB within the period Feb 23 to Mar 23 3) Draft FDSS Programme Mandate: a. The UKStratCom Programme Mandate template should be used and must include: b. An initial FDSS Programme Management Plan 2023 onwards (for subsequent refinement by the Programme Team and SRO). c. Consideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s) and its impact on programme timings, resourcing and performance. d. A recommendation as to whether the scope of FDSS should be expanded outside of UK Strategic Base to include overseas bases. e. The Draft Mandate should describe the strategic objectives and required outcomes of the FDSS programme, Governance, expectations in terms of ROM costs, timescales and boundaries with links to, other projects or programmes. It will need to set the foundations for the next Phase of the FDSS programme. 4) Draft FDSS Commercial Strategy: a. The output will take the form of a high-level diagnostic to inform the Concept Phase of the FDSS Programme. b. Gain an understanding the current situation, across the three capability areas including the potential scope and opportunity. c. The output will enable the existing contracts to transition to a new contracting model as they come up for renewal, and for new programmes to join the overall FDSS scope. d. Consideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s). a. The output should include the following, but not limited to: (1) Contracts and Category Spend (2) Supply Chain and Technology Infrastructure (3) Strategic Options and Benefits (4) Timelines and Risk Mitigation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8124 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,812 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,812 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Future Defence Support Services

Statusactive
Value£239,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a248
Latest release ID003237-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 02 2023 11:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2023award, contract003237-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003237-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-02T11:19:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a248",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15932",
    "name": "Strategic Command"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11314",
          "name": "Deloitte"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74354",
          "name": "Reuleaux Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74355",
          "name": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Requirement is laid out below for four deliverables:\n1) Project Plan: A plan and draft schedule of activity to enable booking of MOD stakeholders, resources and access to sites where necessary. A presentation on the above.\n2) Scope Future Defence Support Services Requirements document: a.\tMust detail all candidate support contracts that are in scope, opportunities, benefits, and risks across the following 3 capability areas: \n(1)\tCommodities Procurement and Management.\n(2)\tWarehousing and Distribution.\n(3)\tOther Support Services. To be refined during Pre-Concept phase and to include, but not limited to: \n  (a)\tOther existing and proposed Support Services such as LCS(T), FMSP, Air SSP and LIOS.\n  (b)\tEquipment support contracts such as SPTC.  \n  (c)\tMedical Equipment Replacement Programme.\nb.\tIt must address the purpose of the final Requirements Document to be a clearly documented expression of the military capability needed by the end user to deliver an effect, enabling ‘delivery agents’ in each DLoD and interdependent programmes and projects. \nc.\tDocuments should be cognisant of KiD (Knowledge in Defence) and the General Capability Model.\nd.\tThe Requirements Scope document should be derived from ‘Capability Goals’, higher level Assumptions, Strategy and Risks, Issues and Opportunities etc.\ne.\tAll requirements must align (and be traceable) to Defence Objectives.\nf.\tThis Requirements Scope Document is to be presented to a 1*/2* MJP/the DSB within the period Feb 23 to Mar 23\n3) Draft FDSS Programme Mandate: \na.\tThe UKStratCom Programme Mandate template should be used and must include:\nb.\tAn initial FDSS Programme Management Plan 2023 onwards (for subsequent refinement by the Programme Team and SRO). \nc.\tConsideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s) and its impact on programme timings, resourcing and performance.  \nd.\tA recommendation as to whether the scope of FDSS should be expanded outside of UK Strategic Base to include overseas bases.\ne.\tThe Draft Mandate should describe the strategic objectives and required outcomes of the FDSS programme, Governance, expectations in terms of ROM costs, timescales and boundaries with links to, other projects or programmes. It will need to set the foundations for the next Phase of the FDSS programme.\n4) Draft FDSS Commercial Strategy:\na.\tThe output will take the form of a high-level diagnostic to inform the Concept Phase of the FDSS Programme.\nb.\tGain an understanding the current situation, across the three capability areas including the potential scope and opportunity. \nc.\tThe output will enable the existing contracts to transition to a new contracting model as they come up for renewal, and for new programmes to join the overall FDSS scope. \nd.\tConsideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s).\na.\tThe output should include the following, but not limited to: \n   (1)\tContracts and Category Spend\n   (2)\tSupply Chain and Technology Infrastructure\n   (3)\tStrategic Options and Benefits\n   (4)\tTimelines and Risk Mitigation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract is to provide a Pre-Concept Report by 31 Mar 23 including a Scope of the Requirements Document, a draft Programme Mandate and a draft Commercial Strategy for the FDSS Programme.  The Report will inform the FDSS Concept Phase and the subsequent programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15932",
      "name": "Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/2202961901860D61B304",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strategic Command"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.sullivan110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11314",
      "name": "Deloitte",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74354",
      "name": "Reuleaux Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "S023 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Edgar Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reuleaux Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74355",
      "name": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liversedge",
        "postalCode": "WF15 7PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Fountain Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2023 · 003237-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003237-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-02T11:19:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a248",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15932",
    "name": "Strategic Command"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11314",
          "name": "Deloitte"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74354",
          "name": "Reuleaux Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74355",
          "name": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Requirement is laid out below for four deliverables:\n1) Project Plan: A plan and draft schedule of activity to enable booking of MOD stakeholders, resources and access to sites where necessary. A presentation on the above.\n2) Scope Future Defence Support Services Requirements document: a.\tMust detail all candidate support contracts that are in scope, opportunities, benefits, and risks across the following 3 capability areas: \n(1)\tCommodities Procurement and Management.\n(2)\tWarehousing and Distribution.\n(3)\tOther Support Services. To be refined during Pre-Concept phase and to include, but not limited to: \n  (a)\tOther existing and proposed Support Services such as LCS(T), FMSP, Air SSP and LIOS.\n  (b)\tEquipment support contracts such as SPTC.  \n  (c)\tMedical Equipment Replacement Programme.\nb.\tIt must address the purpose of the final Requirements Document to be a clearly documented expression of the military capability needed by the end user to deliver an effect, enabling ‘delivery agents’ in each DLoD and interdependent programmes and projects. \nc.\tDocuments should be cognisant of KiD (Knowledge in Defence) and the General Capability Model.\nd.\tThe Requirements Scope document should be derived from ‘Capability Goals’, higher level Assumptions, Strategy and Risks, Issues and Opportunities etc.\ne.\tAll requirements must align (and be traceable) to Defence Objectives.\nf.\tThis Requirements Scope Document is to be presented to a 1*/2* MJP/the DSB within the period Feb 23 to Mar 23\n3) Draft FDSS Programme Mandate: \na.\tThe UKStratCom Programme Mandate template should be used and must include:\nb.\tAn initial FDSS Programme Management Plan 2023 onwards (for subsequent refinement by the Programme Team and SRO). \nc.\tConsideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s) and its impact on programme timings, resourcing and performance.  \nd.\tA recommendation as to whether the scope of FDSS should be expanded outside of UK Strategic Base to include overseas bases.\ne.\tThe Draft Mandate should describe the strategic objectives and required outcomes of the FDSS programme, Governance, expectations in terms of ROM costs, timescales and boundaries with links to, other projects or programmes. It will need to set the foundations for the next Phase of the FDSS programme.\n4) Draft FDSS Commercial Strategy:\na.\tThe output will take the form of a high-level diagnostic to inform the Concept Phase of the FDSS Programme.\nb.\tGain an understanding the current situation, across the three capability areas including the potential scope and opportunity. \nc.\tThe output will enable the existing contracts to transition to a new contracting model as they come up for renewal, and for new programmes to join the overall FDSS scope. \nd.\tConsideration as to whether there is a more efficient and cost-effective future support contract, or contracts, to replace the existing support service contract(s).\na.\tThe output should include the following, but not limited to: \n   (1)\tContracts and Category Spend\n   (2)\tSupply Chain and Technology Infrastructure\n   (3)\tStrategic Options and Benefits\n   (4)\tTimelines and Risk Mitigation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract is to provide a Pre-Concept Report by 31 Mar 23 including a Scope of the Requirements Document, a draft Programme Mandate and a draft Commercial Strategy for the FDSS Programme.  The Report will inform the FDSS Concept Phase and the subsequent programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15932",
      "name": "Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/2202961901860D61B304",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strategic Command"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.sullivan110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11314",
      "name": "Deloitte",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74354",
      "name": "Reuleaux Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "S023 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Edgar Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reuleaux Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74355",
      "name": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liversedge",
        "postalCode": "WF15 7PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Fountain Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Squarcle Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "title": "Future Defence Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003237-2023-706077451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}