Lot 1
Procurement of Agency code for A B database
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of Ageny code for A B database
UK
Procurement of Agency code for A B database
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Aircraft operating services (60445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047082 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018644-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 14:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018644-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018644-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T15:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047082",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101937",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B DSP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116329",
"name": "ARINC Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options for 2 by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of Agency code for A B database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B Customisation Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Ageny code for A B database",
"classification": {
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The A400M Delivery Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award up to a 5-year contract for Future Air Navigation System A & B (FANS) to Collins Aerospace (trading as ARINC Inc), to be the Data Service Provider (DSP) on A400M Aircraft.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThe FANS equipment requires a DSP to manage the message transmission to and from each aircraft and the Air Traffic Control in order to be compliant with the Military Aviation Authority, Civil Aviation Authority, Federal Aviation Authority & European Union Aviation Safety Authority flight management regulations. The DSP registers each individual aircraft (a unique ID) on their system, which allows them to recognise the messages sent from and to each aircraft and directs them appropriately. The aircraft onboard system implemented by OCCAR and Airbus, for the UK and other OCCAR Partner Nations, is provided by Collins Aerospace and they have configured FANS on the Airbus A400M Aircraft. The DSP must be the same contractor who has configured FANS as it contains unique elements to the aircraft which cannot be provided by any other contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101937",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Monika Zembrowska",
"email": "monika.zembrowska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116329",
"name": "ARINC Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Annapolis MD",
"postalCode": "21401 UDA",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2551 Riva Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARINC Incorporated"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.segalla2@collins.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116330",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B DSP",
"value": {
"amount": 1810000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018644-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T15:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047082",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101937",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B DSP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116329",
"name": "ARINC Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options for 2 by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of Agency code for A B database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B Customisation Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Ageny code for A B database",
"classification": {
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The A400M Delivery Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award up to a 5-year contract for Future Air Navigation System A & B (FANS) to Collins Aerospace (trading as ARINC Inc), to be the Data Service Provider (DSP) on A400M Aircraft.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThe FANS equipment requires a DSP to manage the message transmission to and from each aircraft and the Air Traffic Control in order to be compliant with the Military Aviation Authority, Civil Aviation Authority, Federal Aviation Authority & European Union Aviation Safety Authority flight management regulations. The DSP registers each individual aircraft (a unique ID) on their system, which allows them to recognise the messages sent from and to each aircraft and directs them appropriately. The aircraft onboard system implemented by OCCAR and Airbus, for the UK and other OCCAR Partner Nations, is provided by Collins Aerospace and they have configured FANS on the Airbus A400M Aircraft. The DSP must be the same contractor who has configured FANS as it contains unique elements to the aircraft which cannot be provided by any other contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101937",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Monika Zembrowska",
"email": "monika.zembrowska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116329",
"name": "ARINC Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Annapolis MD",
"postalCode": "21401 UDA",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2551 Riva Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARINC Incorporated"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.segalla2@collins.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116330",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"title": "Future Air Navigation System (FANS) A/B DSP",
"value": {
"amount": 1810000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018644-2024-706358450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}