Lot 1
Horticulture Services to 2 sites which are Ipswich Road and Paston College.
Award criteria
Quality — 45%
Added Value — 5%
price — 50%
Buyer: Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education →
This is an award notice for further competition under 000881 Grounds Maintenance DPS on the behalf of Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education. Services will be delivered at the following locations: • CCN Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR2 2LJ • CCN Paston College, Grammar School Road, North Walsham, NR28 9LJ
UKH15
Horticulture Services to 2 sites which are Ipswich Road and Paston College.
Award criteria
Quality — 45%
Added Value — 5%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 14 | 3 median · 3.6 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03adf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006300-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 03 2023 13:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006300-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006300-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-03T13:44:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76763",
"name": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006300-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07728211",
"name": "Vertas Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two 12-month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Horticulture Services to 2 sites which are Ipswich Road and Paston College.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Competition under Grounds Maintenance DPS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for further competition under 000881 Grounds Maintenance DPS on the behalf of Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education. Services will be delivered at the following locations:\n•\tCCN Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR2 2LJ \n•\tCCN Paston College, Grammar School Road, North Walsham, NR28 9LJ",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76763",
"name": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccn.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ccn.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Bonham",
"email": "jonathan.bonham@ccn.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603773093"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07728211",
"name": "Vertas Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House Landmark Business Park, White House Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07728211",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vertas Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006300-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006300-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006300-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-03T13:44:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76763",
"name": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006300-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07728211",
"name": "Vertas Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two 12-month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Horticulture Services to 2 sites which are Ipswich Road and Paston College.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Competition under Grounds Maintenance DPS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for further competition under 000881 Grounds Maintenance DPS on the behalf of Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education. Services will be delivered at the following locations:\n•\tCCN Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR2 2LJ \n•\tCCN Paston College, Grammar School Road, North Walsham, NR28 9LJ",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76763",
"name": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccn.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ccn.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Bonham",
"email": "jonathan.bonham@ccn.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603773093"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07728211",
"name": "Vertas Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House Landmark Business Park, White House Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07728211",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vertas Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006300-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006300-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}