Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Funeral Services awarded to Funeral Partners. Contract period 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2029 with option to extend for 12 months. Total cost - £42,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d021 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068823-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:59:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06276941",
"name": "FUNERAL PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funeral Services awarded to Funeral Partners. Contract period 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2029 with option to extend for 12 months. Total cost - £42,000",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
"email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0191 445 2805"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06276941",
"name": "FUNERAL PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.funeralpartners.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06276941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.potts@funeralpartners.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGZ-3439-QDNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension has been included intro the contract term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:59:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:59:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06276941",
"name": "FUNERAL PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funeral Services awarded to Funeral Partners. Contract period 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2029 with option to extend for 12 months. Total cost - £42,000",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
"email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0191 445 2805"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06276941",
"name": "FUNERAL PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.funeralpartners.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06276941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.potts@funeralpartners.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGZ-3439-QDNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension has been included intro the contract term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:59:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}