Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Funder Selection procurement for a housing opportunity at Bury Interchange
works
Competitive flexible procedure
Construction work for houses
Development of residential real estate
Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
+1 more
Published value
£40,000,000
Submission deadline 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Greater Manchester: "Funder Selection procurement for a housing opportunity at Bury Interchange". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Greater Manchester | Scope & Categories | WORKS (1 lot) | Submission Window | 11d 11h left 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £40,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Greater Manchester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Greater Manchester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 96 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Greater Manchester | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categoryworks |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline7 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for houses, Development of residential real estate, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bea2 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline7 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions Suppliers must express interest, access documents and submit responses through the E-Tendering portal ProContract.
The Project reference ID is DN826159
https://procontract.due-north.com/register
Suppliers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform and provide their CDP identifier as required by the procurement documents. | ||
What is being bought
TfGM is seeking the appointment of a residential funder to fund, deliver and operate a mid-density apartment scheme in Bury town centre, to be delivered as part of the wider redevelopment of Bury Interchange. The proposed tenure mix has not yet been decided and is one of the matters on which prospective tenderers will be invited to put forward proposals. TfGM is agnostic regarding the final tenure mix.
Bidders should note that the Planned Procurement Notice published on 26 June 2026 (notice identifier: 2026/S 000-060531) described the Opportunity as an affordable rental residential development. TfGM has since adopted a tenure-agnostic approach, please refer to the Procurement Documentation for further information.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST - Published value updated to £40,000,000
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST - Status changed to planned
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£40,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period15 Feb 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Jul 2031, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST - Procedure published
14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline
18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Greater Manchester
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYTDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Aug 2026, 16:52 BST
- 26 Jun 2026, 17:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |