Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Funded Early Learning and Childcare Places Framework Agreement - Reopening May 2023
Child daycare services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Borders Council: "Funded Early Learning and Childcare Places Framework Agreement - Reopening May 2023". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Borders Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Borders Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Borders Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Borders Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT | Last source update13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChild daycare services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c759 | ||
What is being bought
Award onto the framework Funded Early Learning and Childcare Places (ref SBC/CPS/1815)of qualified and experienced providers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
9 May 2023, 17:03 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 17:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
9 May 2023, 17:03 BST - Buyer information updated
9 May 2023, 17:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2Childminder ServicesStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice for Scottish Borders Council reopening the Funded Early Learning and Childcare Framework to new providers from the voluntary,independent and private settings to provide Early Learning and Childcare for 2,3 and 4 year old children. Lot 2 - Childminder Services All providers who apply and meet the national standards, legislation and the Council's procedural requirements and accept the rates and contract terms set out by the Council shall be accepted onto the framework agreement to deliver funded provision.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Countryside Kids Childminding Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Childminder Services £3,000,000 · signed 1 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Borders Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-52039Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published