Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Functional Electronic Stimulation (FES) service to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Functional Electronic Stimulation (FES) service to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 47 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST | Last source update11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499d4 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Boards ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a foot-drop specialist Functional Electronic Stimulation (FES) service to patients with Stroke and Multiple Sclerosis (MS) in line with NICE guidelines.
The service is available Monday to Friday during normal working hours. The service focus is to teach patients/carers to apply the device on day 1 and on a consecutive day (day 2) assess and further train patients/carers as required. Follow up is required at 6, 18 and 42 weeks from first use and then yearly (after 42 week follow up) for as long as the device is used. The service may be accessed by patient/carers for continuous support to deal with users experiencing problems and/or equipment issues.
The main referral route into the service is via a patient's GP and is for patients with Stroke with resultant foot drop or MS requiring lower limb FES.
The Commissioner is directly awarded a contract to the existing provider (Odstock Medical Limited) in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £160,000 (this is based on cost per case for 23/24). The current contract expires 31/03/2025.
This notice is published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST - Official notice release published
11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Boards ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a foot-drop specialist Functional Electronic Stimulation (FES) service to patients with Stroke and Multiple Sclerosis (MS) in line with NICE guidelines. The service is available Monday to Friday during normal working hours. The service focus is to teach patients/carers to apply the device on day 1 and on a consecutive day (day 2) assess and further train patients/carers as required. Follow up is required at 6, 18 and 42 weeks from first use and then yearly (after 42 week follow up) for as long as the device is used. The service may be accessed by patient/carers for continuous support to deal with users experiencing problems and/or equipment issues. The main referral route into the service is via a patient's GP and is for patients with Stroke with resultant foot drop or MS requiring lower limb FES. The Commissioner is directly awarded a contract to the existing provider (Odstock Medical Limited) in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £160,000 (this is based on cost per case for 23/24). The current contract expires 31/03/2025. This is recommended for 1 year. This notice is published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Sept 2024, 10:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £160,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Odstock Medical Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £160,000 · signed 17 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-92GDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Odstock Medical Limited in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
• Quality and innovation
• Value
• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability
• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice
• Social value
It has been advised that Odstock Medical Limited has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region and that can deliver to the tight timescale. A direct award Odstock Medical Limited would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.
No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |