← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fully Managed Linen & Laundry

Buyer: Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSalisbury NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Fully Managed Linen & Laundry

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

Fully managed linen & laundry service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12144 median · 4 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034394-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£3,078,048

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b98
Latest release ID034394-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 21 2023 13:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2023award, contract034394-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034394-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T13:16:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52980",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034394-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98919",
          "name": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C227631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fully managed linen & laundry service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Odstock Road<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire SP2 8BJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Linen & Laundry",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fully Managed Linen & Laundry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52980",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.godchild5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98919",
      "name": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Laundry, Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust, Odstock Road, Salisbury, Wiltshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salisburylinenservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06694979",
        "legalName": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7950795527"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034394-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3078048,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034394-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2023 · 034394-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034394-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T13:16:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52980",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034394-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98919",
          "name": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C227631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fully managed linen & laundry service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Odstock Road<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire SP2 8BJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Linen & Laundry",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fully Managed Linen & Laundry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52980",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.godchild5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98919",
      "name": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Laundry, Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust, Odstock Road, Salisbury, Wiltshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salisburylinenservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06694979",
        "legalName": "Salisbury Trading Limited (TA Salisbury  Linen Services)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7950795527"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034394-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3078048,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034394-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}