Lot 1
Fully Inclusive Support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Fully inclusive support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment (GPATE)
UK
Fully Inclusive Support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Test and evaluation of military electronic systems (73436000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004928-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 13:44:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004928-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004928-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T13:44:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105085",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004928-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105083",
"name": "Teradyne Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There are 2 option years included in the business case"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fully Inclusive Support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fully inclusive support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully inclusive support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment (GPATE)",
"classification": {
"id": "73436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Electronics & Components Agency (DECA), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract with Teradyne UK Ltd., for the Fully Inclusive Support, Repair and Calibration of MOD General Automatic Test Equipment (GPATE) for a period of 5 years with the option of 2 fixed price option years. The estimated total contract value is £13.5M VAT Ex for a period of 5 years with 2 fixed priced option years.\n\n \nIt is considered that this contract can be procured using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication in accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697). This procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons as the services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Contractor, and that therefore, competition is absent.\n\n \nTeradyne Ltd are the OEM for this equipment and are the only contractor which has the necessary technical information relating to the equipment required to be able to safely and satisfactorily perform this requirement. \nThe exact expiry date of the current contract is the 31 March 2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105085",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Pridding",
"email": "angela.pridding738@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105083",
"name": "Teradyne Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lily Hill House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teradyne Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103783",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S Deca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004928-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004928-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004928-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T13:44:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105085",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004928-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105083",
"name": "Teradyne Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There are 2 option years included in the business case"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fully Inclusive Support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fully inclusive support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully inclusive support of MOD General Purpose Automatic Test Equipment (GPATE)",
"classification": {
"id": "73436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Electronics & Components Agency (DECA), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract with Teradyne UK Ltd., for the Fully Inclusive Support, Repair and Calibration of MOD General Automatic Test Equipment (GPATE) for a period of 5 years with the option of 2 fixed price option years. The estimated total contract value is £13.5M VAT Ex for a period of 5 years with 2 fixed priced option years.\n\n \nIt is considered that this contract can be procured using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication in accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697). This procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons as the services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Contractor, and that therefore, competition is absent.\n\n \nTeradyne Ltd are the OEM for this equipment and are the only contractor which has the necessary technical information relating to the equipment required to be able to safely and satisfactorily perform this requirement. \nThe exact expiry date of the current contract is the 31 March 2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105085",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Pridding",
"email": "angela.pridding738@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105083",
"name": "Teradyne Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lily Hill House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teradyne Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103783",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S Deca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004928-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004928-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}