Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Full Design & Refurbishment of Station Crescent Public Toilet Block in Llandrindod Wells. This will include re-design of the block to enable provision of a Changing Places Unit and reconfiguration of Male, Female and Disabled units.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,232 | 6 median · 68.8 average (296 of 1,232 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (334 of 1,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 974 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 974 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045668-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 13:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045668-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-19T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Email: clerk@llandrindodtowncouncil.co.uk Website: https://www.llandrindodwellstowncouncil.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045668-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045668-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T14:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"name": "Llandrindod Wells Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LLWTC SC/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions permitted subject to supply limitations and weather conditions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participants must be able to meet the deadlines and time frames set within this tender notice. This is a full design, supply and build tender with the inclusion of all materials and works required to fulfil the full project to its completion."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Full Design & Refurbishment of Station Crescent Toilet Block, Llandrindod Wells",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045668-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045668-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T14:17:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full Design & Refurbishment of Station Crescent Public Toilet Block in Llandrindod Wells.\nThis will include re-design of the block to enable provision of a Changing Places Unit and reconfiguration of Male, Female and Disabled units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: clerk@llandrindodtowncouncil.co.uk\nWebsite: https://www.llandrindodwellstowncouncil.co.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"name": "Llandrindod Wells Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall. Temple Street."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.llandrindodwellstowncouncil.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Johnston ",
"email": "clerk@llandrindodtowncouncil.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441597823116"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045668-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T14:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"name": "Llandrindod Wells Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LLWTC SC/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions permitted subject to supply limitations and weather conditions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participants must be able to meet the deadlines and time frames set within this tender notice. This is a full design, supply and build tender with the inclusion of all materials and works required to fulfil the full project to its completion."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Full Design & Refurbishment of Station Crescent Toilet Block, Llandrindod Wells",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045668-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045668-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T14:17:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full Design & Refurbishment of Station Crescent Public Toilet Block in Llandrindod Wells.\nThis will include re-design of the block to enable provision of a Changing Places Unit and reconfiguration of Male, Female and Disabled units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: clerk@llandrindodtowncouncil.co.uk\nWebsite: https://www.llandrindodwellstowncouncil.co.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"name": "Llandrindod Wells Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall. Temple Street."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.llandrindodwellstowncouncil.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPZ-8456-PDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Johnston ",
"email": "clerk@llandrindodtowncouncil.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441597823116"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}