← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fuel Pump Maintenance & Software

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Merridale fuel pumps are installed across NHSBT sites and are used to transfer fuel from bulk fuel tanks into all centre-based fleet and transport vehicles.<br/>In 2016 Merridale Limited was awarded a 3-year contract for Fuel Pump Maintenance. The contract has since been extended via two further waivers and is due to expire on 29th February 2024.<br/>There are currently 10 fuel pumps in use across NHSBT for which annual maintenance and extended warranties are in place. The extended warranties are renewed annually. The total cost is approx. £15,500 per annum including VAT and includes annual inspection and calibration visits and Fuelworks software licence/hosting.<br/>The lifespan of Merridale pumps is 10+ years. Some of NHSBT’s fuel pumps are over 20 years old and are still in good condition. In 2021 Merridale modified and upgraded the pumps in line with the ATEX regulations.<br/>The FuelWorks web-based reporting software hosted by Merridale Ltd is used by NHSBT, providing on-the spot, accurate data to monitor fuel usage, efficiency, stock, evaluating emissions and predict restocking requirements. Management information regarding Liveried fuel card and carbon emission data is also linked to the software. As the software is unique to Merridale it cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As original equipment manufacturer of the pumps, Merridale are the only supplier to be able to maintain and provide spare parts for the fuel pumps. The FuelWorks software is unique to Merridale and cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As per the recent update The Government's proposed ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel cars has been pushed back to 2035. We are estimating to still run our existing vehicles until 2042 and the NHSBT fleet will transition to electric vehicles before 2042. Extending the annual warranty of the existing fuel pumps will therefore need to continue. It is unlikely that fuel pumps will be replaced unless they reach end of life or a new NHSBT opens a new site. As per the discussion with stakeholder the procurement of any new pumps is not planned for next five years.<br/><br/>Merridale are not on any public sector framework agreements. As the choice of potential suppliers is restricted and with the move to electrification of vehicles, the proposal is to award a contract without any form of tender process.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

the absence of technical alternatives stems from the specialised compatibility, safety considerations, warranty implications, system integration, and regulatory compliance associated with the OEM software required for our fuel pumps' operation. This technical dependence on OEM software serves as a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts related to these pumps without competition.<br/><br/>This is an outsource service and maintenance contract. The supplier is the original equipment manufacturer for all NHSBT centre fuel pumps.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11542.5 median · 4.5 average (20 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award - a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012646-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045345
Latest release ID012646-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 18 2024 10:52:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2024award, contract012646-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012646-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T11:52:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012646-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111230",
          "name": "Merridale Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "the absence of technical alternatives stems from the specialised compatibility, safety considerations, warranty implications, system integration, and regulatory compliance associated with the OEM software required for our fuel pumps' operation. This technical dependence on OEM software serves as a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts related to these pumps without competition.<br/><br/>This is an outsource service and maintenance contract. The supplier is the original equipment manufacturer for all NHSBT centre fuel pumps.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Pump Maintenance & Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merridale fuel pumps are installed across NHSBT sites and are used to transfer fuel from bulk fuel tanks into all centre-based fleet and transport vehicles.<br/>In 2016 Merridale Limited was awarded a 3-year contract for Fuel Pump Maintenance. The contract has since been extended via two further waivers and is due to expire on 29th February 2024.<br/>There are currently 10 fuel pumps in use across NHSBT for which annual maintenance and extended warranties are in place. The extended warranties are renewed annually. The total cost is approx. £15,500 per annum including VAT and includes annual inspection and calibration visits and Fuelworks software licence/hosting.<br/>The lifespan of Merridale pumps is 10+ years. Some of NHSBT’s fuel pumps are over 20 years old and are still in good condition. In 2021 Merridale modified and upgraded the pumps in line with the ATEX regulations.<br/>The FuelWorks web-based reporting software hosted by Merridale Ltd is used by NHSBT, providing on-the spot, accurate data to monitor fuel usage, efficiency, stock, evaluating emissions and predict restocking requirements. Management information regarding Liveried fuel card and carbon emission data is also linked to the software. As the software is unique to Merridale it cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As original equipment manufacturer of the pumps, Merridale are the only supplier to be able to maintain and provide spare parts for the fuel pumps. The FuelWorks software is unique to Merridale and cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As per the recent update The Government's proposed ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel cars has been pushed back to 2035. We are estimating to still run our existing vehicles until 2042 and the NHSBT fleet will transition to electric vehicles before 2042. Extending the annual warranty of the existing fuel pumps will therefore need to continue. It is unlikely that fuel pumps will be replaced unless they reach end of life or a new NHSBT opens a new site. As per the discussion with stakeholder the procurement of any new pumps is not planned for next five years.<br/><br/>Merridale are not on any public sector framework agreements. As the choice of potential suppliers is restricted and with the move to electrification of vehicles, the proposal is to award a contract without any form of tender process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award -  a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111230",
      "name": "Merridale Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "WV12EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merridale Works  Lower Walsall Street  Wolverhampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merridale.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02990709",
        "legalName": "Merridale Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@merridale.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01902350713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012646-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012646-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2024 · 012646-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012646-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T11:52:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012646-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111230",
          "name": "Merridale Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "the absence of technical alternatives stems from the specialised compatibility, safety considerations, warranty implications, system integration, and regulatory compliance associated with the OEM software required for our fuel pumps' operation. This technical dependence on OEM software serves as a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts related to these pumps without competition.<br/><br/>This is an outsource service and maintenance contract. The supplier is the original equipment manufacturer for all NHSBT centre fuel pumps.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Pump Maintenance & Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merridale fuel pumps are installed across NHSBT sites and are used to transfer fuel from bulk fuel tanks into all centre-based fleet and transport vehicles.<br/>In 2016 Merridale Limited was awarded a 3-year contract for Fuel Pump Maintenance. The contract has since been extended via two further waivers and is due to expire on 29th February 2024.<br/>There are currently 10 fuel pumps in use across NHSBT for which annual maintenance and extended warranties are in place. The extended warranties are renewed annually. The total cost is approx. £15,500 per annum including VAT and includes annual inspection and calibration visits and Fuelworks software licence/hosting.<br/>The lifespan of Merridale pumps is 10+ years. Some of NHSBT’s fuel pumps are over 20 years old and are still in good condition. In 2021 Merridale modified and upgraded the pumps in line with the ATEX regulations.<br/>The FuelWorks web-based reporting software hosted by Merridale Ltd is used by NHSBT, providing on-the spot, accurate data to monitor fuel usage, efficiency, stock, evaluating emissions and predict restocking requirements. Management information regarding Liveried fuel card and carbon emission data is also linked to the software. As the software is unique to Merridale it cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As original equipment manufacturer of the pumps, Merridale are the only supplier to be able to maintain and provide spare parts for the fuel pumps. The FuelWorks software is unique to Merridale and cannot be hosted by any other supplier.<br/><br/>As per the recent update The Government's proposed ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel cars has been pushed back to 2035. We are estimating to still run our existing vehicles until 2042 and the NHSBT fleet will transition to electric vehicles before 2042. Extending the annual warranty of the existing fuel pumps will therefore need to continue. It is unlikely that fuel pumps will be replaced unless they reach end of life or a new NHSBT opens a new site. As per the discussion with stakeholder the procurement of any new pumps is not planned for next five years.<br/><br/>Merridale are not on any public sector framework agreements. As the choice of potential suppliers is restricted and with the move to electrification of vehicles, the proposal is to award a contract without any form of tender process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award -  a valid justification under Regulation 32(b) of the PCR2015 for the direct awarding of contracts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111230",
      "name": "Merridale Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "WV12EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merridale Works  Lower Walsall Street  Wolverhampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merridale.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02990709",
        "legalName": "Merridale Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@merridale.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01902350713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012646-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012646-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}