Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807546"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AMBU23-102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months Extension Options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CFL operates fleet of vessels and is responsible for ensuring compliance with international marine fuel regulations which is currently being carried out on an ad-hoc basis.\nCFL requires testing of vessel fuel oil (marine gas oil) to ensure ongoing and verifiable compliance with the\nlatest applicable legislative standards, including but not limited to MARPOL Annex VI, the EU Sulphur Directive, Sulphur Emission Control Area (ECA) requirements, and any other international or regional environmental regulations. The objective is to confirm fuel quality, prevent machinery defects, and avoid non-compliance penalties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Oil Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online(PCS-T)"
},
"description": "Sealed (parallel opening)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for Fuel Oil Testing. This\nrequirement forms part of CFL’s commitment to ensuring compliance, operational efficiency, and costeffective\nservice delivery across its marine operations. The successful supplier will be expected to provide\na reliable, consistent, and compliant fuel oil testing service that supports both vessel and office-based\nteams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "UKAS Accreditation (ISO/IEC 17025)"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Economic Operators must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement the following levels of insurance:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5 Million GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability: 5 Million GBP\nProduct Liability: 5 Million GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland)\nStatement for 4B - Economic operators shall be required to satisfy minimum standards of economic and financial standing. These are described below:\nBidders must provide their (\"general\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must provide their (\"specific\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must must provide appropriate financial ratio information as set out within this Contract Notice.\nBidders must confirm they have the required levels of insurance as set out within this Contract Notice."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\nCFL requires that Bidders are able to demonstrate via previous examples that a range of goods and services have been provided in the past to other organisations with similar requirements.\nBidders should note that evidence of meeting these criteria is expected in the response to each question.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nQualification Envelope: Part 3, Section A, B, C, D will be scored on a pass/fail basis will be scored in line with the weighting shown above for all questions. If any question subject to ‘pass/fail’ scoring be scored ‘fail’ the entire submission may be set aside and take no further part in the competition.\nScored questions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n100 - Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n75 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n50 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n25 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. Understanding of the Requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to\nmeet the Ordered Services outputs. (25%)\n2. Experience in delivering similar projects and requirements. (25%)\n3. Implementation Plan. (25%)\n4. Account Management. (25%)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7872814843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 60415. For more information see:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/309471070198BCF670A9\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 60415. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:807546)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049539-2025 · tender
{
"id": "049539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807546"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AMBU23-102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months Extension Options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CFL operates fleet of vessels and is responsible for ensuring compliance with international marine fuel regulations which is currently being carried out on an ad-hoc basis.\nCFL requires testing of vessel fuel oil (marine gas oil) to ensure ongoing and verifiable compliance with the\nlatest applicable legislative standards, including but not limited to MARPOL Annex VI, the EU Sulphur Directive, Sulphur Emission Control Area (ECA) requirements, and any other international or regional environmental regulations. The objective is to confirm fuel quality, prevent machinery defects, and avoid non-compliance penalties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Oil Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online(PCS-T)"
},
"description": "Sealed (parallel opening)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for Fuel Oil Testing. This\nrequirement forms part of CFL’s commitment to ensuring compliance, operational efficiency, and costeffective\nservice delivery across its marine operations. The successful supplier will be expected to provide\na reliable, consistent, and compliant fuel oil testing service that supports both vessel and office-based\nteams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "UKAS Accreditation (ISO/IEC 17025)"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Economic Operators must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement the following levels of insurance:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5 Million GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability: 5 Million GBP\nProduct Liability: 5 Million GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland)\nStatement for 4B - Economic operators shall be required to satisfy minimum standards of economic and financial standing. These are described below:\nBidders must provide their (\"general\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must provide their (\"specific\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must must provide appropriate financial ratio information as set out within this Contract Notice.\nBidders must confirm they have the required levels of insurance as set out within this Contract Notice."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\nCFL requires that Bidders are able to demonstrate via previous examples that a range of goods and services have been provided in the past to other organisations with similar requirements.\nBidders should note that evidence of meeting these criteria is expected in the response to each question.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nQualification Envelope: Part 3, Section A, B, C, D will be scored on a pass/fail basis will be scored in line with the weighting shown above for all questions. If any question subject to ‘pass/fail’ scoring be scored ‘fail’ the entire submission may be set aside and take no further part in the competition.\nScored questions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n100 - Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n75 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n50 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n25 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. Understanding of the Requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to\nmeet the Ordered Services outputs. (25%)\n2. Experience in delivering similar projects and requirements. (25%)\n3. Implementation Plan. (25%)\n4. Account Management. (25%)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7872814843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 60415. For more information see:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/309471070198BCF670A9\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 60415. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:807546)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}