Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (inc. Social Value) (80%)
Commercial (20%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract establishes the requirements for development of a suite of equipment‐level, near‐preliminary design technical specifications and associated datasheets for key components within the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Prototype Plant (SPP) tritium fuel cycle. The objective is to produce clear, standardised, and accessible technical design guidance for mature tritium components, presented in a format that enables interpretation and application by suppliers. The specifications shall remain independent of final plant sizing and detailed interfaces, while providing sufficient technical depth to enable objective pre‐qualification and early supplier engagement. Developing the specifications will require a supplier to rationalise multiple sources of tritium design information and record the decision logic in selecting design criteria. Equipment for the scope is prioritised and includes tritium‐compatible valves, piping and pressure vessels, catalytic recombiners, molecular sieve beds, vacuum pumps and depleted uranium storage beds. The output of this contract could form the technical baseline for a supplier accreditation scheme under consideration by UK Fusion Energy ltd. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./3W7WEB9M8T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3W7WEB9M8T
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (inc. Social Value) (80%)
Commercial (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical analysis or consultancy services, Development consultancy services, General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,881 | 3 median · 30.5 average (1,064 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,174 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 3 median · 68.6 average (236 of 877 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (278 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 445 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 445 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d773 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072126-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 11:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072126-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All tender documentation and communications during this sourcing exercise will be managed via the Delta e-Sourcing platform. Access Code: 3W7WEB9M8T. https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072126-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072126-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (inc. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation for further detail."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation for further detail."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cycle Technical Specification Development",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19904",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "All additional tender documentation will be added to the tender box.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:04:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract establishes the requirements for development of a suite of equipment‐level, near‐preliminary design technical specifications and associated datasheets for key components within the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Prototype Plant (SPP) tritium fuel cycle. The objective is to produce clear, standardised, and accessible technical design guidance for mature tritium components, presented in a format that enables interpretation and application by suppliers.\nThe specifications shall remain independent of final plant sizing and detailed interfaces, while providing sufficient technical depth to enable objective pre‐qualification and early supplier engagement. Developing the specifications will require a supplier to rationalise multiple sources of tritium design information and record the decision logic in selecting design criteria. Equipment for the scope is prioritised and includes tritium‐compatible valves, piping and pressure vessels, catalytic recombiners, molecular sieve beds, vacuum pumps and depleted uranium storage beds.\nThe output of this contract could form the technical baseline for a supplier accreditation scheme under consideration by UK Fusion Energy ltd.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./3W7WEB9M8T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3W7WEB9M8T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see ITT documentation for further detail."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documentation and communications during this sourcing exercise will be managed via the Delta e-Sourcing platform. Access Code: 3W7WEB9M8T.\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072126-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (inc. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation for further detail."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation for further detail."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cycle Technical Specification Development",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19904",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "All additional tender documentation will be added to the tender box.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:04:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract establishes the requirements for development of a suite of equipment‐level, near‐preliminary design technical specifications and associated datasheets for key components within the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Prototype Plant (SPP) tritium fuel cycle. The objective is to produce clear, standardised, and accessible technical design guidance for mature tritium components, presented in a format that enables interpretation and application by suppliers.\nThe specifications shall remain independent of final plant sizing and detailed interfaces, while providing sufficient technical depth to enable objective pre‐qualification and early supplier engagement. Developing the specifications will require a supplier to rationalise multiple sources of tritium design information and record the decision logic in selecting design criteria. Equipment for the scope is prioritised and includes tritium‐compatible valves, piping and pressure vessels, catalytic recombiners, molecular sieve beds, vacuum pumps and depleted uranium storage beds.\nThe output of this contract could form the technical baseline for a supplier accreditation scheme under consideration by UK Fusion Energy ltd.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./3W7WEB9M8T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3W7WEB9M8T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see ITT documentation for further detail."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documentation and communications during this sourcing exercise will be managed via the Delta e-Sourcing platform. Access Code: 3W7WEB9M8T.\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}