Fuel Card Services
What is being bought
This is a expression of interest to gain an understanding of Suppliers who would be interested in bidding for Fuel Card Services for MerseyRail Limited. Interested suppliers must register there interest via the following link http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/kOdhb
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Agency fuel cards (30163100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036750 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027964-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 05 2022 11:31:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 027964-2022 |
| 9 Sept 2022 | planning | 025380-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027964-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-05T12:31:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"title": "Fuel Card Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-10-03"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a expression of interest to gain an understanding of Suppliers who would be interested in bidding for Fuel Card Services for MerseyRail Limited. \nInterested suppliers must register there interest via the following link http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/kOdhb",
"classification": {
"id": "30163100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agency fuel cards"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Kenny",
"email": "jkenny@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 027964-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027964-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-05T12:31:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"title": "Fuel Card Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-10-03"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a expression of interest to gain an understanding of Suppliers who would be interested in bidding for Fuel Card Services for MerseyRail Limited. \nInterested suppliers must register there interest via the following link http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/kOdhb",
"classification": {
"id": "30163100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agency fuel cards"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Kenny",
"email": "jkenny@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Sept 2022 · 025380-2022 · planning
{
"id": "025380-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T14:44:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036750",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contract for the provision of Fuel Card Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Card Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a expression of interest to gain an understanding of Suppliers who would be interested in bidding for Fuel Card Services for MerseyRail Limited. \nInterested suppliers must register there interest via the following link http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/kOdhb",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30163100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agency fuel cards"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Kenny",
"email": "jkenny@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested suppliers must register there interest via the following link http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/kOdhb",
"initiationType": "tender"
}