Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
FTS - Latin Excellence Programme
Education and training services
Secondary education services
UK
Published value
£4,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "FTS - Latin Excellence Programme". Published status: planned. Published value: £4,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services, Secondary education services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d2aa | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.
The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to source a potential supplier via the competitive award of a contract to lead a Latin Excellence Programme. The objective will be to improve pupils’ attainment via increased access to, and uptake of, GCSE in the language, whilst contributing to pupils’ broader Classics education.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,000,000
9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to planned
9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise. The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise for the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence to lead a Latin Excellence Programme with the objective of working with a specified number of schools to support key stage 3 and 4 teaching through the development of a standardised pedagogical approach. This ‘Find the Tender Notice’ is linked to a Contracts Finder Future Opportunity Notice for an Early Supplier Engagement Event. The contractor can be either one organisation, or a group of economic operators working as a consortium. We are keen to receive feedback from suppliers on our proposal and therefore we will be hosting a market engagement webinar. A market engagement webinar will be hosted by the DfE on 30 September 2021 from 10:00-11:30. Details of this webinar will be sent to interested parties following registration. Bidders who are not already registered on DfE procurement portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com When registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to express an interest in the opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation, including the webinar pack. For information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. If you are unable to attend the market engagement events, the information pack, along with slides and Q&A will be made available. If you would like to attend the market engagement webinar on 30 September 2021 from 10:00-11:30, please express your interest by no later than 16:00 on 27 September 2021. For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com This notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published