← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FTS - creation of a specification for an open standardised protocol bridge between OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Bridge

Buyer: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe work can only be developed by organisations that are both members of the Energy Management Working Group of the Connectivity Standards Alliance (CSA) and the OpenADR Alliance. GEO is the only UK CSA member that is both a member of the Working Group and the OpenADR Alliance. The specification can only be developed by a UK company because it is relevant to PAS 1878, which is a standard sponsored by the UK Government for the benefit of UK companies. Becoming a member of CSA and the Working Group requires time and resources and would cost about $105k per year and 6 months for existing members to agree to admission of new members. We are not aware of any UK organisation that wishes to join the CSA and the Working Group, and a new member would be very unlikely as joining has no commercial benefit if not exploited and exploitation can only be done by being members of OpenADR Alliance. Even if other UK organisations are admitted to CSA and the working group, they will need to join OpenADR Alliance to be able to develop the required specification. While OpenADR Alliance organisation can make changes to the OpenADR specification, OpenADR Alliance is not a member of the CSA and has no experience in Matter Energy Management.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Energy Management

Statusactive
Value£181,810

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c15c
Latest release ID038702-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 09:47:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024award, contract038702-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T09:47:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "title": "OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Energy Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131692",
          "name": "Green Energy Options Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_6784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FTS - creation of a specification for an open standardised protocol bridge between OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Bridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The work can only be developed by organisations that are both members of the Energy Management Working Group of the Connectivity Standards Alliance (CSA) and the OpenADR Alliance. GEO is the only UK CSA member that is both a member of the Working Group and the OpenADR Alliance.\n\n          \nThe specification can only be developed by a UK company because it is relevant to PAS 1878, which is a standard sponsored by the UK Government for the benefit of UK companies.\n\n          \nBecoming a member of CSA and the Working Group requires time and resources and would cost about $105k per year and 6 months for existing members to agree to admission of new members. We are not aware of any UK organisation that wishes to join the CSA and the Working Group, and a new member would be very unlikely as joining has no commercial benefit if not exploited and exploitation can only be done by being members of OpenADR Alliance. Even if other UK organisations are admitted to CSA and the working group, they will need to join OpenADR Alliance to be able to develop the required specification.\n\n          \nWhile OpenADR Alliance organisation can make changes to the OpenADR specification, OpenADR Alliance is not a member of the CSA and has no experience in Matter Energy Management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/net-zero-innovation-portfolio",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnergyEngineeringSICE@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131692",
      "name": "Green Energy Options Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St. Marys Court Main Street, Hardwick, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05783558",
        "legalName": "Green Energy Options Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "title": "OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Energy Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181810,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038702-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T09:47:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "title": "OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Energy Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131692",
          "name": "Green Energy Options Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_6784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FTS - creation of a specification for an open standardised protocol bridge between OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Bridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to procure the services of Green Energy Options Ltd. to develop a specification which aligns OpenADR 3.0 to Matter for the purposes of integrating home energy management services (smart home) with domestic demand side response participation (smart grid) to promote the uptake of smart home technologies by consumers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The work can only be developed by organisations that are both members of the Energy Management Working Group of the Connectivity Standards Alliance (CSA) and the OpenADR Alliance. GEO is the only UK CSA member that is both a member of the Working Group and the OpenADR Alliance.\n\n          \nThe specification can only be developed by a UK company because it is relevant to PAS 1878, which is a standard sponsored by the UK Government for the benefit of UK companies.\n\n          \nBecoming a member of CSA and the Working Group requires time and resources and would cost about $105k per year and 6 months for existing members to agree to admission of new members. We are not aware of any UK organisation that wishes to join the CSA and the Working Group, and a new member would be very unlikely as joining has no commercial benefit if not exploited and exploitation can only be done by being members of OpenADR Alliance. Even if other UK organisations are admitted to CSA and the working group, they will need to join OpenADR Alliance to be able to develop the required specification.\n\n          \nWhile OpenADR Alliance organisation can make changes to the OpenADR specification, OpenADR Alliance is not a member of the CSA and has no experience in Matter Energy Management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/net-zero-innovation-portfolio",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnergyEngineeringSICE@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131692",
      "name": "Green Energy Options Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St. Marys Court Main Street, Hardwick, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05783558",
        "legalName": "Green Energy Options Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "title": "OpenADR 3.0 to Matter Energy Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181810,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038702-2024-con_6784-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}