Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FsAST 709441451 Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer
Training and simulation in aircrafts
missiles and spacecrafts
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "FsAST 709441451 Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT | Last source update11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042358 | ||
What is being bought
The Flight Simulation and Synthetic Training Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to place a new contract with Pennant PLC (“Pennant”) for the repair and software maintenance of an updated Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer (VRPT 3) at RAF Brize Norton. The Authority intends to place a new contract with Pennant for a value of £670,000 for a period of up to 5 years, plus 5-year option.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Flight Simulation and Synthetic Training Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to place a new contract with Pennant PLC (“Pennant”) for the repair and software maintenance of an updated Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer (VRPT 3) at RAF Brize Norton. The Authority intends to place a new contract with Pennant for a value of £670,000 for a period of up to 5 years, plus 5-year option.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Dec 2023, 16:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £670,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pennant International Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer 3 £670,000 · signed 15 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100435Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Flight Simulation and Synthetic Training Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to place a new contract with Pennant PLC (“Pennant”) for the repair and software maintenance of an updated Virtual Reality Parachute Trainer (VRPT 3) at RAF Brize Norton. The Authority intends to place a new contract with Pennant for a value of £670,000 for a period of up to 5 years, plus 5-year option. In accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement shall be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Reg 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 on the basis that no economic operator aside from Pennant is capable of meeting the Authority's requirements for technical reasons, namely lack of access to technical documentation would mean that any new supplier would not be able to attain sufficient level of delivery to ensure safety case deliverables would be maintained for this risk to life mitigation training aid. |