← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22 lot 1-6. The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.<br/>Original FTS awarded notice number 2019/S 120-294392, Notice Reference<br/>2019-041395.

Contract periodFrom 30 Mar 2020 to 30 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Veterinary servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,7981 median · 24.6 average (14,607 of 26,798 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,868 of 26,798 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52Not published1 average (51 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4522 median · 46.8 average (553 of 1,452 with a bid count)3.9 average (697 of 1,452 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales

Statusactive
Value£169,869,473

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401eb
Latest release ID027615-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 19 2023 11:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate027615-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027615-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T12:17:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:294392-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92925",
          "name": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS101227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22 lot 1-6. The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.<br/>Original FTS awarded notice number 2019/S 120-294392, Notice Reference<br/>2019-041395.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "www.food.gov.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Critical servicer for the delivery of Official Controls."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92925",
      "name": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House  1275 Century Way  Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132840400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "www.food.gov.uk"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169869473,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by a period of 1 year under clause 8.2 from 01/04/2024 to 30/03/2025. This variation amends schedule 4 (charging). The total cost of this variation is £39,474,507.",
          "description": "This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by a period of 1 year under clause 8.2 from 01/04/2024 to 30/03/2025. This variation amends schedule 4 (charging). The total cost of this variation is £39,474,507."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "directive 2014/24/EU, FSA delivery of official controls in England and Wales is a critical service."
    }
  ],
  "description": "Variation to Contract 22 - 1 year extension",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2023 · 027615-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027615-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T12:17:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:294392-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92925",
          "name": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS101227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22 lot 1-6. The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.<br/>Original FTS awarded notice number 2019/S 120-294392, Notice Reference<br/>2019-041395.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "www.food.gov.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 22",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Critical servicer for the delivery of Official Controls."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92925",
      "name": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House  1275 Century Way  Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eville and Jones (GB) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132840400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "www.food.gov.uk"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169869473,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027615-2023-FS101227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by a period of 1 year under clause 8.2 from 01/04/2024 to 30/03/2025. This variation amends schedule 4 (charging). The total cost of this variation is £39,474,507.",
          "description": "This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by a period of 1 year under clause 8.2 from 01/04/2024 to 30/03/2025. This variation amends schedule 4 (charging). The total cost of this variation is £39,474,507."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "directive 2014/24/EU, FSA delivery of official controls in England and Wales is a critical service."
    }
  ],
  "description": "Variation to Contract 22 - 1 year extension",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}