← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 20

Buyer: The Food Standards Agency →

BuyerThe Food Standards Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

FS101227 FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales Variation 20

The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.

Contract periodFrom 30 Mar 2020 to 31 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1-6Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published1.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1702 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,170 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,170 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales

Statusactive
Value£130,394,966

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcdd
Latest release ID009988-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 13:49:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate009988-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009988-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T14:49:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:218565-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14032",
          "name": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1-6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS101227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1-6",
        "title": "FS101227 FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales Variation 20",
        "description": "The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1-6",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1-6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 20",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14032",
      "name": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5789",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1-6",
          "title": "FS101227 FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales Variation 20",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1-6",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130394966,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Variation to Contract 20. This variation replaces variation 19 in its entirety. This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by 1 year from 27/03/2023 to 31/03/2024. The total cost of this variation is £37,672,926.",
          "description": "Variation to Contract 20. This variation replaces variation 19 in its entirety. This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by 1 year from 27/03/2023 to 31/03/2024. The total cost of this variation is £37,672,926."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009988-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "009988-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T14:49:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:218565-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14032",
          "name": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1-6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS101227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1-6",
        "title": "FS101227 FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales Variation 20",
        "description": "The provision of contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of FSA delivered official controls in accordance with EC and UK law in FSA approved meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting plants and approved game handling establishments) and other associated duties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1-6",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1-6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales variation 20",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14032",
      "name": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eville & Jones (GB) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5789",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1-6",
          "title": "FS101227 FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales Variation 20",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1-6",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FSA Delivered Official Controls in England and Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130394966,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009988-2023-FS101227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Variation to Contract 20. This variation replaces variation 19 in its entirety. This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by 1 year from 27/03/2023 to 31/03/2024. The total cost of this variation is £37,672,926.",
          "description": "Variation to Contract 20. This variation replaces variation 19 in its entirety. This variation notifies the supplier of the intention of the FSA to extend the contract by 1 year from 27/03/2023 to 31/03/2024. The total cost of this variation is £37,672,926."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}