← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

FS0341-2 - Cash Collection Services

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The successful supplier will provide a cash collection service for the Council from car parks and buildings. The general service objectives are as follows: To provide efficiently operated services which, through innovation and good management, meet the requirements of both the Council and the supplier; The successful supplier will be expected to draw on their expertise and experience to provide an innovative service that reflects the requirements; All activities to be undertaken to the highest possible sustainability, carbon and waste reduction standards; To provide safe, hygienic and professionally delivered services in accordance with the requirements of this specification; and To exercise the reasonable skill, care and diligence of a competent provider of cash collection services.

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c1f3
Latest release ID011379-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 20 2023 14:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011379-2023
19 Apr 2023tender011196-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011379-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-20T15:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666072",
    "title": "FS0341-2 - Cash Collection Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-26T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-22T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will provide a cash collection service for the Council from car parks and buildings.\nThe general service objectives are as follows:\nTo provide efficiently operated services which, through innovation and good management, meet the requirements of both the Council and the supplier;\nThe successful supplier will be expected to draw on their expertise and experience to provide an innovative service that reflects the requirements;\nAll activities to be undertaken to the highest possible sustainability, carbon and waste reduction standards;\nTo provide safe, hygienic and professionally delivered services in accordance with the requirements of this specification; and\nTo exercise the reasonable skill, care and diligence of a competent provider of cash collection services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Helen Danford",
        "email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1225713083",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713267"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2023 · 011379-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011379-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-20T15:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666072",
    "title": "FS0341-2 - Cash Collection Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-26T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-22T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will provide a cash collection service for the Council from car parks and buildings.\nThe general service objectives are as follows:\nTo provide efficiently operated services which, through innovation and good management, meet the requirements of both the Council and the supplier;\nThe successful supplier will be expected to draw on their expertise and experience to provide an innovative service that reflects the requirements;\nAll activities to be undertaken to the highest possible sustainability, carbon and waste reduction standards;\nTo provide safe, hygienic and professionally delivered services in accordance with the requirements of this specification; and\nTo exercise the reasonable skill, care and diligence of a competent provider of cash collection services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Helen Danford",
        "email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1225713083",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713267"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Apr 2023 · 011196-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011196-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-19T11:20:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for any period up to a further three years, as defined and at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful supplier will provide a cash collection service for the Council from car parks and buildings.\nThe general service objectives are as follows:\n• To provide efficiently operated services which, through innovation and good management, meet the requirements of both the Council and the supplier;\n• The successful supplier will be expected to draw on their expertise and experience to provide an innovative service that reflects the requirements;\n• All activities to be undertaken to the highest possible sustainability, carbon and waste reduction standards;\n• To provide safe, hygienic and professionally delivered services in accordance with the requirements of this specification; and\n• To exercise the reasonable skill, care and diligence of a competent provider of cash collection services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES0341-2 - Cash Collection Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will provide a cash collection service for the Council from car parks and buildings. The general service objectives are as follows:\n• To provide efficiently operated services which, through innovation and good management, meet the requirements of both the Council and the supplier;\n• The successful supplier will be expected to draw on their expertise and experience to provide an innovative service that reflects the requirements;\n• All activities to be undertaken to the highest possible sustainability, carbon and waste reduction standards;\n• To provide safe, hygienic and professionally delivered services in accordance with the requirements of this specification; and\n• To exercise the reasonable skill, care and diligence of a competent provider of cash collection services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Miss Helen Danford",
        "email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1225713083",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713267"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49106",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}