Lot 1
Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products
UK
Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cartons (44617100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,080 | 6 median · 39.9 average (1,606 of 4,080 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,745 of 4,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 851 | 14 median · 96.7 average (312 of 851 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (332 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006738-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 01 2024 16:34:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006738-2024 |
| 23 May 2023 | tender | 014672-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006738-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-01T16:34:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006738-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106645",
"name": "The Cool Ice Box Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frozen Plasma Packaging",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"classification": {
"id": "44617100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cartons"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179212718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106645",
"name": "The Cool Ice Box Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SOUTH MOLTON, DEVON",
"postalCode": "EX36 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 BROAD STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cool Ice Box Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006738-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006738-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006738-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-01T16:34:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006738-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106645",
"name": "The Cool Ice Box Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frozen Plasma Packaging",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"classification": {
"id": "44617100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cartons"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179212718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106645",
"name": "The Cool Ice Box Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SOUTH MOLTON, DEVON",
"postalCode": "EX36 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 BROAD STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cool Ice Box Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006738-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006738-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014672-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-23T15:57:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Frozen Plasma Packaging",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Packaging Solution for frozen plasma components / products",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44617100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cartons"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-27T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179212718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}