Lot 1
Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial — 20
Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.
UK
Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04489b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008194-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 14 2024 13:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008194-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008194-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-14T13:57:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04489b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008194-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107831",
"name": "SpectraDynamics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04489b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frequency Offset Generators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NPL requires a number of high-performance frequency offset generators under the National Timing Centre programme, one for use with each active hydrogen maser that will be purchased through the programme. \nThe frequency offset generator required should accept a reference sine wave signal at 10 MHz or 100 MHz, and generate similar output signals with a programmable fractional frequency offset from the input signal at 10 MHz and 100 MHz. A TTL output signal at 1 PPS is also highly desirable. A minimum of two outputs should be available for each signal type, and five would be preferred.\nThe primary performance requirement is that the output signals from the frequency offset generator should (as far as possible) not add any noise to the input signal. In other words, the phase noise of the output signals between 1 Hz and 10 kHz should match that of the signals produced by an active hydrogen maser with high-quality local oscillator (low phase noise option). Similarly, the instability of the output signals at averaging times from 1 s to 1 day should be no greater than the instability of the signals generated at that frequency by an active hydrogen maser.\nThe only commercially-available frequency offset generator identified by NPL that meets the requirements specified above is the model EOG-2020 produced by SKK Electronics.\nA number of the units are already in use within the current NTC R&D programme, the same model should be used for continuity and seamless system integration – selection of a different unit type would create significant work to update baselined design documents and written software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107831",
"name": "SpectraDynamics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Louisville",
"postalCode": "80027",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1849 Cherry St, CO"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SpectraDynamics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008194-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008194-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008194-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-14T13:57:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04489b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008194-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107831",
"name": "SpectraDynamics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04489b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frequency Offset Generators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of up to 12 Frequency Offset Generators to be used in RETSI at Sites 3 & 4, and for the provision of spares to support all sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NPL requires a number of high-performance frequency offset generators under the National Timing Centre programme, one for use with each active hydrogen maser that will be purchased through the programme. \nThe frequency offset generator required should accept a reference sine wave signal at 10 MHz or 100 MHz, and generate similar output signals with a programmable fractional frequency offset from the input signal at 10 MHz and 100 MHz. A TTL output signal at 1 PPS is also highly desirable. A minimum of two outputs should be available for each signal type, and five would be preferred.\nThe primary performance requirement is that the output signals from the frequency offset generator should (as far as possible) not add any noise to the input signal. In other words, the phase noise of the output signals between 1 Hz and 10 kHz should match that of the signals produced by an active hydrogen maser with high-quality local oscillator (low phase noise option). Similarly, the instability of the output signals at averaging times from 1 s to 1 day should be no greater than the instability of the signals generated at that frequency by an active hydrogen maser.\nThe only commercially-available frequency offset generator identified by NPL that meets the requirements specified above is the model EOG-2020 produced by SKK Electronics.\nA number of the units are already in use within the current NTC R&D programme, the same model should be used for continuity and seamless system integration – selection of a different unit type would create significant work to update baselined design documents and written software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107831",
"name": "SpectraDynamics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Louisville",
"postalCode": "80027",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1849 Cherry St, CO"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SpectraDynamics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008194-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008194-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}