← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Freia Sample Positioning System

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

Participate on ukri.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline5 May 2021
Value£200,000
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample Positioning System to ESS Lund Sweden. The Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during experiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through closed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector. The SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used. The motion requirements set out in §5.2 provide flexibility to cover the range of conceivable samples.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer401 median · 1.7 average (33 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH663 median · 17.9 average (27 of 66 with a bid count)3.8 average (27 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2813 median · 3.8 average (5 of 281 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 281 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029eb5
Latest release ID005956-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 12:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021tender005956-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005956-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used. The motion requirements set out in §5.2 provide flexibility to cover the range of conceivable samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Freia Sample Positioning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample\nPositioning System to ESS Lund Sweden.\nThe Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during\nexperiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through\nclosed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector.\nThe SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7562900776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./FS2BJY5882\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FS2BJY5882\n GO Reference: GO-2021324-PRO-17978860",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 005956-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005956-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used. The motion requirements set out in §5.2 provide flexibility to cover the range of conceivable samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Freia Sample Positioning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample\nPositioning System to ESS Lund Sweden.\nThe Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during\nexperiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through\nclosed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector.\nThe SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7562900776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./FS2BJY5882\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FS2BJY5882\n GO Reference: GO-2021324-PRO-17978860",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}