← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fraud Investigation Services

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2023
Value£1,670,000
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Investigation services 79720000

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Investigation services (79720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer105 median · 5.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7484 median · 7.8 average (9 of 748 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 748 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e166
Latest release ID020052-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 09:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/88P2525T6A
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,670,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023tender020052-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e166",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2023024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fraud Investigation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1670000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investigation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/88P2525T6A",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A",
        "name": "Simon Ward",
        "email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7597885786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023713-PRO-23399086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020052-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e166",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2023024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fraud Investigation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1670000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB wishes to procure a single supplier to provide external counter fraud investigatory services for serious and complex investigations, including investigations into criminal offences, malpractice, maladministration, or fraudulent criminality linked to the delivery of CITB services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investigation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/88P2525T6A",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A",
        "name": "Simon Ward",
        "email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7597885786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Investigation-services./88P2525T6A</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88P2525T6A</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023713-PRO-23399086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}