← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fraserburgh Harbour Ground Investigation

Buyer: Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners →

BuyerFraserburgh Harbour Commissioners
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This a two stage procurement exercise with SPD as the first stage, shortlisting 3 to 5 tenderers to progress to ITT stage for the Ground Investigation Works associated with the Fraserburgh Harbour Masterplan (FHMP)

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Ground investigation work 45111250

Lot details

Lot 1

Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners (FHC) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out Intrusive Ground Investigation Works at Fraserburgh Harbour, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. The Works comprise of a total 103 no. marine and 4 no. land-based boreholes, 13 no. grab samples for sand grading analysis and 6 no. vibrocores for dredge analysis to be carried out with associated testing and reporting to inform the design of the New South Harbour development. An optional 41 no. marine-based boreholes may be carried out within the existing Fraserburgh Harbour limits, depending on funding and scope of works requirements. It is currently envisaged that the works shall be tendered as a single package, however the boreholes to be carried out within the existing harbour shall remain an option in the contract with the main focus on the ground investigations for the New South Harbour.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Programme — 17.5%
Methodology — 15%
Resource Planning — 10%
SPD Assessment — 7.5%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground investigation work (45111250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9863 median · 23.4 average (1,175 of 6,986 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,296 of 6,986 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM503020 median · 59.3 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)6.3 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063442-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,895,035

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da73
Latest release ID063442-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 08:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:30:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136712",
    "name": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788715"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063442-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156363",
          "name": "Causeway Geotech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners (FHC) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out Intrusive Ground Investigation Works at Fraserburgh Harbour, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.\nThe Works comprise of a total 103 no. marine and 4 no. land-based boreholes, 13 no. grab samples for sand grading analysis and 6 no. vibrocores for dredge analysis to be carried out with associated testing and reporting to inform the design of the New South Harbour development.\nAn optional 41 no. marine-based boreholes may be carried out within the existing Fraserburgh Harbour limits, depending on funding and scope of works requirements.\nIt is currently envisaged that the works shall be tendered as a single package, however the boreholes to be carried out within the existing harbour shall remain an option in the contract with the main focus on the ground investigations for the New South Harbour.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "SPD Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fraserburgh Harbour"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fraserburgh Harbour Ground Investigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This a two stage procurement exercise with SPD as the first stage, shortlisting 3 to 5 tenderers to progress to ITT stage for the Ground Investigation Works associated with the Fraserburgh Harbour Masterplan (FHMP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136712",
      "name": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Fraserburgh",
        "postalCode": "AB43 9BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Trust Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Trust Port Harbour Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pamela Neri",
        "email": "projects@fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "projects@fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1346515858"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156363",
      "name": "Causeway Geotech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymoney",
        "postalCode": "BT537QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Drumahiskey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Geotech Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2827666640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136714",
      "name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063442-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2895035,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063442-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:836629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063442-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:30:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136712",
    "name": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788715"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063442-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156363",
          "name": "Causeway Geotech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners (FHC) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out Intrusive Ground Investigation Works at Fraserburgh Harbour, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.\nThe Works comprise of a total 103 no. marine and 4 no. land-based boreholes, 13 no. grab samples for sand grading analysis and 6 no. vibrocores for dredge analysis to be carried out with associated testing and reporting to inform the design of the New South Harbour development.\nAn optional 41 no. marine-based boreholes may be carried out within the existing Fraserburgh Harbour limits, depending on funding and scope of works requirements.\nIt is currently envisaged that the works shall be tendered as a single package, however the boreholes to be carried out within the existing harbour shall remain an option in the contract with the main focus on the ground investigations for the New South Harbour.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "SPD Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fraserburgh Harbour"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fraserburgh Harbour Ground Investigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This a two stage procurement exercise with SPD as the first stage, shortlisting 3 to 5 tenderers to progress to ITT stage for the Ground Investigation Works associated with the Fraserburgh Harbour Masterplan (FHMP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136712",
      "name": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Fraserburgh",
        "postalCode": "AB43 9BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Trust Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Trust Port Harbour Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pamela Neri",
        "email": "projects@fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "projects@fraserburgh-harbour.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1346515858"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156363",
      "name": "Causeway Geotech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymoney",
        "postalCode": "BT537QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Drumahiskey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Geotech Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2827666640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136714",
      "name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063442-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2895035,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063442-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:836629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}