Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Direct Award to Quadient UK Ltd for monetary credit who provide the franking machine for Bristol City Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043343-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 09:41:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043343-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043343-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:41:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage-franking machines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02658324",
"name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Franking Machine Credit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award to Quadient UK Ltd for monetary credit who provide the franking machine for Bristol City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02658324",
"name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Press Centre Here East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.quadient.com/gb-en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02658324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids.uk@quadient.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Franking Machine Credit",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:41:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043343-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:41:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage-franking machines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02658324",
"name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Franking Machine Credit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award to Quadient UK Ltd for monetary credit who provide the franking machine for Bristol City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02658324",
"name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Press Centre Here East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.quadient.com/gb-en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02658324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids.uk@quadient.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Franking Machine Credit",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:41:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}