← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5million<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a Supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5 Million Pounds plus<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works. Additional information: Period of Contract is 7 years plus a potential 3 year extension

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Framework Procurement Delivery
Marketing Strategy
Framework Management and Support
Reporting and Monitoring
Fighting Climate Change
Tackling Economic Inequality
Commercial Envelope Price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,7704 median · 30.6 average (4,876 of 11,770 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,439 of 11,770 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,2074 median · 59.8 average (1,271 of 3,207 with a bid count)5 average (1,482 of 3,207 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093.5 median · 4 average (6 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006492-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b379
Latest release ID006492-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 07:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006492-2025
1 Nov 2024tender035552-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T07:52:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006492-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138889",
          "name": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a Supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5 Million Pounds plus<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works. Additional information: Period of Contract is 7 years plus a potential 3 year extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Framework Procurement Delivery"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing Strategy"
            },
            {
              "name": "Framework Management and Support"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting and Monitoring"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fighting Climate Change"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tackling Economic Inequality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5million<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "valueCalculationMethod": "50 Million GBP value is based on historic activity plus current growth trends plus a 25 percent allowance for growth to baseline to allow for any new additional frameworks and to allow for income from projects that overhang the end of the agreement",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Thompson",
        "email": "gavin.thompson@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7980960177"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138889",
      "name": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitefriargate, Hull, HU1 2HU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08787322",
        "legalName": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006492-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006492-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006492-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T07:52:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006492-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138889",
          "name": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a Supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5 Million Pounds plus<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works. Additional information: Period of Contract is 7 years plus a potential 3 year extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Framework Procurement Delivery"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing Strategy"
            },
            {
              "name": "Framework Management and Support"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting and Monitoring"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fighting Climate Change"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tackling Economic Inequality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust have appointed a supplier to provide Framework Management Services following a recent tender process. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has appointed a procurement construction specialist, to undertake services which include the design, creation, and operational management of the a range of framework agreements.<br/><br/>The authority intends to refresh the framework agreements listed below ahead of expiry and also explore and potentially launch new and additional framework agreements over the contract term. <br/><br/>Major Construction Works Framework 5million<br/>Developer Led Framework<br/>Mechanical and Electrical works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "valueCalculationMethod": "50 Million GBP value is based on historic activity plus current growth trends plus a 25 percent allowance for growth to baseline to allow for any new additional frameworks and to allow for income from projects that overhang the end of the agreement",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Thompson",
        "email": "gavin.thompson@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7980960177"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138889",
      "name": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitefriargate, Hull, HU1 2HU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08787322",
        "legalName": "ADDED VALUE PORTAL LIMITED T/A PAGABO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006492-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006492-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2024 · 035552-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035552-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:42:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust are looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Framework Management Services.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority partnered with a procurement construction specialist, to undertake the design, creation, and operational management of the following framework agreements.<br/><br/>* Major Construction Works Framework (£5m+)<br/>* Developer Led Framework<br/>* Mechanical and Electrical works<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority’s contract with the incumbent provider is due to expire in April 2026, which aligns with two of the above frameworks.  The Contracting Authority is therefore seeking to undertake a competitive procurement exercise to establish a new concession arrangement to allow the Contracting Authority to continue host public sector frameworks, to potentially refresh the current offer ahead of expiry and to explore and potentially launch new framework agreements. <br/><br/>Full details of this opportunity can be found by following the link to our tender portal as provided in this advert. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000JkGS2IAN&searchStr=framework+management&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See Tender Documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust are looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Framework Management Services.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority partnered with a procurement construction specialist, to undertake the design, creation, and operational management of the following framework agreements.<br/><br/>* Major Construction Works Framework (£5m+)<br/>* Developer Led Framework<br/>* Mechanical and Electrical works<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority’s contract with the incumbent provider is due to expire in April 2026, which aligns with two of the above frameworks.  The Contracting Authority is therefore seeking to undertake a competitive procurement exercise to establish a new concession arrangement to allow the Contracting Authority to continue host public sector frameworks, to potentially refresh the current offer ahead of expiry and to explore and potentially launch new framework agreements. <br/><br/>Full details of this opportunity can be found by following the link to our tender portal as provided in this advert.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-02"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "procurement@ntw.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}