Lot 1
The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services. Additional information: Attached as document
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services.
UK
The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services. Additional information: Attached as document
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services, Legal advisory and representation services, Legal advisory services, Legal advisory and information services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 9 median · 245.8 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,059 | 7 median · 7.8 average (19 of 1,059 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (19 of 1,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b36c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035535-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 01 2024 15:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87281&B=EXETER |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | tender | 035535-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035535-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-01T15:49:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b36c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2024_018_LLM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with an option to extend for 2 further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Workplace Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "There is an option to extend to 5 years for continuity of service",
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87281&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87281&B=EXETER",
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035535-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-01T15:49:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b36c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2024_018_LLM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with an option to extend for 2 further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Workplace Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "There is an option to extend to 5 years for continuity of service",
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to appoint suppliers to a framework agreement, working with our HR team to provide Mediation Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87281&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87281&B=EXETER",
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}