Framework for Traditional, Digital Design and Advertising
Buyer: Gentoo Sunderland →
What is being bought
We are looking for an agency that can demonstrate excellence in creating advertising and marketing concepts that can help the Gentoo stand out from its competitors, with experience of and expertise in developing creative concepts across numerous digital and traditional media channels, plus a proven ability to deliver brand and campaign advertising campaigns. We are looking to work with agencies / freelancers who can work as an extension to our in-house team to provide high-end services in a cost effective and timely manner. Our audiences are diverse and range from prospective home buyers, social housing tenants, stakeholders and regional partners, so we are seeking an agency who can write compelling copy for a wide range of audiences and offers, whilst adhering to our tone of voice guidelines and our style guide.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing management consultancy services (79413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b28a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011033-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 19 2021 08:25:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2021 | tenderUpdate | 011033-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011033-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-19T09:25:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b28a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15559",
"name": "Gentoo Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b28a",
"title": "Framework for Traditional, Digital Design and Advertising",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./VRT36ADD8F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT36ADD8F\n GO Reference: GO-2021519-PRO-18266508",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for an agency that can demonstrate excellence in creating advertising and marketing concepts that can help the Gentoo stand out from its competitors, with experience of and expertise in developing creative concepts across numerous digital and traditional media channels, plus a proven ability to deliver brand and campaign advertising campaigns.\nWe are looking to work with agencies / freelancers who can work as an extension to our in-house team to provide high-end services in a cost effective and timely manner. \nOur audiences are diverse and range from prospective home buyers, social housing tenants, stakeholders and regional partners, so we are seeking an agency who can write compelling copy for a wide range of audiences and offers, whilst adhering to our tone of voice guidelines and our style guide.",
"classification": {
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000-QA08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For advertising on posters"
},
{
"id": "79413000-CA43",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Digital"
},
{
"id": "79413000-QA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For advertising on the Internet"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15559",
"name": "Gentoo Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoo.group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gentoo.group.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Smith",
"email": "Christopher.smith@gentoogroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1915252774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2021 · 011033-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011033-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-19T09:25:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b28a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15559",
"name": "Gentoo Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b28a",
"title": "Framework for Traditional, Digital Design and Advertising",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./VRT36ADD8F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT36ADD8F\n GO Reference: GO-2021519-PRO-18266508",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for an agency that can demonstrate excellence in creating advertising and marketing concepts that can help the Gentoo stand out from its competitors, with experience of and expertise in developing creative concepts across numerous digital and traditional media channels, plus a proven ability to deliver brand and campaign advertising campaigns.\nWe are looking to work with agencies / freelancers who can work as an extension to our in-house team to provide high-end services in a cost effective and timely manner. \nOur audiences are diverse and range from prospective home buyers, social housing tenants, stakeholders and regional partners, so we are seeking an agency who can write compelling copy for a wide range of audiences and offers, whilst adhering to our tone of voice guidelines and our style guide.",
"classification": {
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000-QA08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For advertising on posters"
},
{
"id": "79413000-CA43",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Digital"
},
{
"id": "79413000-QA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For advertising on the Internet"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15559",
"name": "Gentoo Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoo.group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gentoo.group.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Smith",
"email": "Christopher.smith@gentoogroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1915252774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}