TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Framework for the Provision of Tree Surgery Services

Services incidental to logging
Tree pruning
Tree seeding
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oldham Council: "Framework for the Provision of Tree Surgery Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOldham CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oldham Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oldham Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOldham Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
Last source update11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationServices incidental to logging, Tree pruning, Tree seeding, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0ce
What is being bought
Oldham Council requires a framework of arboricultural contractors to undertake a wide range of tree work across the borough. The contract will include planned work, stand-by and emergency call out duties.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    9 Mar 2023, 09:51 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Mar 2023, 09:51 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Mar 2023, 09:51 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 11 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
    9 Mar 2023, 09:51 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    9 Mar 2023, 09:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Oldham Council requires a framework of arboricultural contractors to undertake a wide range of tree work across the borough which includes planned work and stand-by & emergency call out duties. Oldham Council demand the highest standards of tree work to a minimum standard of BS 3998 (2010) and all relevant AFAG best practice guidelines. The geographical area of the contract will cover the whole of the Oldham Borough. Further information can be found in the tender documents which can be accessed via the Chest portal under reference DN588619. Please note the Council do not accept any telephone or email queries, all queries MUST be raised on the Chest via the messaging function.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Blakemans Tree Service, Cornthwaite Tree Care, Greater Manchester Tree Station, Limb to Limb Tree Services Ltd, Special Branch Tree Surgeons Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 1000000
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01
bids: 16 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01 (lot 1)
smeBids: 16 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Oldham Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-12247
View buyer profile
  • Oldham Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, West Street, Oldham, UKD37, OL1 1UT
  • Blakemans Tree Service
    supplier

    Oldham, UKD3
  • Cornthwaite Tree Care
    supplier

    Chorley, UKD3
  • Greater Manchester Tree Station
    supplier

    West Gorton, UKD3
  • Limb to Limb Tree Services Ltd
    supplier

    Oldham, UKD3
  • Oldham Council
    reviewBody

    Oldham
  • Special Branch Tree Surgeons Ltd
    supplier

    Rochdale, UKD3
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published