Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework for the provision of playground equipment - Design, Supply & Installation (2 lots)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£780,000
Submission deadline 17 Jul 2026, 10:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Blackpool Borough Council: "Framework for the provision of playground equipment - Design, Supply & Installation (2 lots)". Published status: complete. Published value: £780,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Jul 2026, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Blackpool Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Jul 2026, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £780,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Blackpool Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Blackpool Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
PIPER MUSIC MANAGEMENT LTDTop vendor: 79.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PIPER MUSIC MANAGEMENT LTD | 1 win | £1,008,000 |
| LANCASHIRE WOMEN | 1 win | £133,750 |
| CASSIDY & ASHTON GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £120,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBlackpool Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST | Last source update26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b3d7 | ||
What is being bought
Blackpool Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to tender for inclusion on a Playground Procurement Framework for the design, supply, installation of playground equipment and associated works.
Blackpool Council manage approximately 30 formal play areas across the town. These sites vary in size, age, condition, and functionality and are predominantly located in urban and coastal environments with exposure to high usage, anti-social behaviour, vandalism, wet weather, and salt-laden air.
This framework will support the delivery of both small replacement works and large-scale playground refurbishments, ensuring consistency, quality, durability, and value for money as well as building close relationships with a smaller amount of suppliers who can meet our needs, over the contract term.
The framework will cover, but is not limited to:
• Supply and installation of playground sports and activity equipment
• Playground surfacing
• Fencing and gates
• Design and layout of play spaces
• Project management from contract award to completion
• Aftercare, maintenance support, and warranties
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST - Official notice release published
26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 09:05 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jun 2026, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jul 2026, 10:00 BST
17 Jun 2026, 10:05 BST - tender value changed
12 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST - Status changed to active
12 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
12 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Aug 2026, 10:29 BST - Submission deadline
17 Jul 2026, 10:00 BST - Award pending
26 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £180,000 - Award pending
26 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards KOMPAN LIMITED, PLAYDALE PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED, SUTCLIFFE PLAY LIMITED £180,000 · 26 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending KOMPAN LIMITED, PROLUDIC LIMITED, SUTCLIFFE PLAY LIMITED £600,000 · 26 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Blackpool Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVDAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published