← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Framework for the provision of Pension Administration Software

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pension fund administration services 66523100Pension fund administration services 66523100

Lot details

A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software

Norfolk County Council, on its own behalf and on behalf of the Cheshire West and Chester Council, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Essex County Council, Flintshire County Council, Northern Ireland Local Government Officers Superannuation Committee (NILGOSC), South Yorkshire Pensions Authority, South Tyneside Council, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, Wirral Council and Wolverhampton City Council let a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of Pensions Administration Software primarily in support of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pension fund administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund administration services (66523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46 median · 6 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multi-Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software

Statusactive
Value£330,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b55
Latest release ID005460-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 20 2024 09:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate005460-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005460-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T09:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:205706-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "title": "Multi-Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04161207",
          "name": "Heywood Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
          "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0416207",
          "name": "Heywood Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council, on its own behalf and on behalf of the Cheshire West and Chester Council, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Essex County Council, Flintshire County Council, Northern Ireland Local Government Officers Superannuation Committee (NILGOSC), South Yorkshire Pensions Authority, South Tyneside Council, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, Wirral Council and Wolverhampton City Council let a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of Pensions Administration Software primarily in support of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the provision of Pension Administration Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern EN Standard form 02 - Contract notice 12/19 Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Ward",
        "email": "julie.ward@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603224320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04161207",
      "name": "Heywood Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04161207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Heywood Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
      "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3249700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0416207",
      "name": "Heywood Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0416207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Heywood Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
      "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited trading as Equiniti",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3249700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Paymaster (1836) Limited trading as Equiniti"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17874",
      "name": "Nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi-Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The reason for the extension is that the new procurement bill will potentially offer more flexibility for future Frameworks which we believe will benefit the Pensions Administration Software Framework e.g. competitive dialogue and longer Framework periods which will maximise value for money for its users.  Therefore an extension has been granted for 12 months  .  The re-procurement will start February/ March 2024 .  Letting a short term framework until the new procurement legislation is live is not viable for the market.\nThis variation also includes specific terms to allow for the inclusion of ISP services to contracts let to software Providers via the Pensions Administration Software Framework to allow for alignment.",
          "description": "The reason for the extension is that the new procurement bill will potentially offer more flexibility for future Frameworks which we believe will benefit the Pensions Administration Software Framework e.g. competitive dialogue and longer Framework periods which will maximise value for money for its users.  Therefore an extension has been granted for 12 months until the 20 April 2025  .   Letting a short term framework until the new procurement legislation is live is not viable for the market. The re-procurement will start March/April 2024 .\nThis variation also includes specific terms to allow for the inclusion of ISP services to contracts let to software Providers via the Pensions Administration Software Framework to allow for alignment."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2024 · 005460-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005460-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T09:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:205706-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "title": "Multi-Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04161207",
          "name": "Heywood Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
          "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0416207",
          "name": "Heywood Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council, on its own behalf and on behalf of the Cheshire West and Chester Council, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Essex County Council, Flintshire County Council, Northern Ireland Local Government Officers Superannuation Committee (NILGOSC), South Yorkshire Pensions Authority, South Tyneside Council, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, Wirral Council and Wolverhampton City Council let a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of Pensions Administration Software primarily in support of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the provision of Pension Administration Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern EN Standard form 02 - Contract notice 12/19 Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Ward",
        "email": "julie.ward@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603224320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04161207",
      "name": "Heywood Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04161207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Heywood Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
      "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3249700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Paymaster (1836) Limited Trading as Equiniti"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0416207",
      "name": "Heywood Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0416207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Heywood Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3249700",
      "name": "Paymaster (1836) Limited trading as Equiniti",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3249700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Paymaster (1836) Limited trading as Equiniti"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17874",
      "name": "Nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi-Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pensions Administration Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005460-2024-NCCT41608-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The reason for the extension is that the new procurement bill will potentially offer more flexibility for future Frameworks which we believe will benefit the Pensions Administration Software Framework e.g. competitive dialogue and longer Framework periods which will maximise value for money for its users.  Therefore an extension has been granted for 12 months  .  The re-procurement will start February/ March 2024 .  Letting a short term framework until the new procurement legislation is live is not viable for the market.\nThis variation also includes specific terms to allow for the inclusion of ISP services to contracts let to software Providers via the Pensions Administration Software Framework to allow for alignment.",
          "description": "The reason for the extension is that the new procurement bill will potentially offer more flexibility for future Frameworks which we believe will benefit the Pensions Administration Software Framework e.g. competitive dialogue and longer Framework periods which will maximise value for money for its users.  Therefore an extension has been granted for 12 months until the 20 April 2025  .   Letting a short term framework until the new procurement legislation is live is not viable for the market. The re-procurement will start March/April 2024 .\nThis variation also includes specific terms to allow for the inclusion of ISP services to contracts let to software Providers via the Pensions Administration Software Framework to allow for alignment."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}