Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (80%)
Social Value (10%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to create a framework of providers who are suitably experienced and qualified (the Provider) to supply IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-hoc Hardware, compliant with Procurement Act 2023 regulations. This covers the purchase, associated installation and support & maintenance required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (80%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer accessories, Network infrastructure | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer accessories (30237200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 814 | 2 median · 41.4 average (299 of 814 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (330 of 814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 251 | 4 median · 79.7 average (75 of 251 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (84 of 251 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b662 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 17:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056848-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-14T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105048&TID100110192&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMDC 585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-Hoc Hardware. Renewal of any support & maintenance requirements for items purchased under this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Open framework for a total period of 8 years. It is anticipated the framework will be re-opened in Year 3 and Year 6."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-Hoc Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be established as an Open Framework Agreement, allowing for periodic reopening throughout its 8-year duration. While the framework is expected to be reopened every three years, this schedule may be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The 2nd iteration of the framework will include an optional two-year extension period. When the framework is re-opened: 1 Existing Providers will need to confirm on what basis they wish to participate. For example, whether they wish a tender relating to an earlier award to be assessed or whether they have submitted a new tender for assessment 2 New Providers will be able to submit a tender response for assessment.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to create a framework of providers who are suitably experienced and qualified (the Provider) to supply IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-hoc Hardware, compliant with Procurement Act 2023 regulations. This covers the purchase, associated installation and support & maintenance required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105048&TID100110192&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nita Patel",
"email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of an existing contract that has expired"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMDC 585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-Hoc Hardware. Renewal of any support & maintenance requirements for items purchased under this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Open framework for a total period of 8 years. It is anticipated the framework will be re-opened in Year 3 and Year 6."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-Hoc Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be established as an Open Framework Agreement, allowing for periodic reopening throughout its 8-year duration. While the framework is expected to be reopened every three years, this schedule may be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The 2nd iteration of the framework will include an optional two-year extension period. When the framework is re-opened: 1 Existing Providers will need to confirm on what basis they wish to participate. For example, whether they wish a tender relating to an earlier award to be assessed or whether they have submitted a new tender for assessment 2 New Providers will be able to submit a tender response for assessment.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to create a framework of providers who are suitably experienced and qualified (the Provider) to supply IT Consumables, Peripherals, Accessories & Ad-hoc Hardware, compliant with Procurement Act 2023 regulations. This covers the purchase, associated installation and support & maintenance required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105048&TID100110192&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nita Patel",
"email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of an existing contract that has expired"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}