Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework for the Delivery of Employment Academies
Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published10
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Belfast City Council: "Framework for the Delivery of Employment Academies". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 10 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Belfast City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Belfast City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Belfast City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 63 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBelfast City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT | Last source update5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043705 | ||
What is being bought
The awarded contract is a Framework Agreement to deliver various Employment Academies. The Framework is split into the following Lots/sub-lots:
• Lot 1 – Care Sector Employment Academies:
o Sub lot 1a: Health, Social Care
o Sub lot 1b: Education and working with children
o Sub lot 1c: Childminding/Home Care
• Lot 2 – Customer Service Sector Employment Academies: Leisure, hospitality, tourism and
retail
• Lot 3 – Practical Sector Employment Academies:
o Sub lot 3a: Transport
o Sub lot 3b: Fibre optics
o Sub lot 3c: Construction
• Lot 4 – Professional Services Sector Employment Academies:
o Sub lot 4a: Technology
o Sub lot 4b: Business services (administration, finance etc)
• Lot 5 – Irish Medium Employment Academies: Range of sectors with identified job demand,
with delivery in Irish Medium
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT - Published value updated to £9,000,000
1 Aug 2024, 16:22 BST - Status changed to active
1 Aug 2024, 16:22 BST - Official notice release published
1 Aug 2024, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
1 Aug 2024, 16:22 BST - Status changed to planned
5 Feb 2024, 09:11 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2024, 09:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Feb 2024, 09:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (10)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 2Customer Service Sectors: Leisure, Hospitality, Tourism and Retail Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver various customer care employment academies, including leisure, hospitality, tourism and retail.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 5Irish Medium Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 5 of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver Irish medium employment academies across a range of sectors which have identified job demand.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Sub Lot 1aCare Sectors: Health & Social Care Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSub Lot 1a of the framework has been awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver health and social care employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #Sub Lot 1bCare Sectors: Education and Working with Children Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1b of the framework is awarded a preferred supplier to deliver education and working with children employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #Sub Lot 1cCare Sectors: Childminding Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1c of the framework is awarded a preferred supplier to deliver childminding employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #Sub Lot 3aPractical Sectors: Transport Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3a of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver transport employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #Sub Lot 3bPractical Sectors: Telecommunication and Fibre Optics Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3b of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver telecommunication and fibre optics employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #Sub Lot 3cPractical Sectors: Construction Employment AcademiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3c of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver construction employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #Sub Lot 4aProfessional Service Sectors: TechnologycancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4a of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to delivery technology employment academies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #Sub Lot 4bProfessional Service Sectors: Business ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4b of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver business service employment academies, including administration and finance.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Dec 2024, 12:12 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £833,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £833,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £833,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £750,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,083,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,083,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,083,333 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st Not published · Not published · active Gaelchúrsaí Ltd Not published · Not published · active DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st Not published · Not published · active The Northern Ireland Childminding Association Not published · Not published · active Workforce Training Services Not published · Not published · active Workforce Training Services Not published · Not published · active West Belfast Partnership Board Not published · Not published · active Workforce Training Services Not published · Not published · active FIT Ltd Not published · Not published · active DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Health and Social Care Employment Academies £833,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Irish Medium Employment Academies £500,000 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Education and Working with Children Employment Academies £833,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Childminding Employment Academies £833,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Customer Service Sector Employment Academies £750,000 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Transport Employment Academies £1,083,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Fibre Optics & Telecommunications Employment Academies £1,083,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Construction Employment Academies £1,083,333 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Technology Employment Academies £1,000,000 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Business Services Employment Academies £1,000,000 · signed 25 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot Lot 2) bids: 1 (lot Lot 5) bids: 2 (lot Sub Lot 1a) bids: 2 (lot Sub Lot 1b) bids: 2 (lot Sub Lot 1c) bids: 1 (lot Sub Lot 3a) bids: 1 (lot Sub Lot 3b) bids: 1 (lot Sub Lot 3c) bids: 1 (lot Sub Lot 4a) bids: 1 (lot Sub Lot 4b) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Belfast City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-777Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published