← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.

Delivery location

UKK21 · UKK22

Categories

Test drilling and boring work 45120000Geotechnical engineering services 71332000Ground investigation services 71351500Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Test drilling and boring work, Geotechnical engineering services, Ground investigation services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Test drilling and boring work (45120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11,023 median · 1,023 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)31 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK212514.5 median · 514.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)16 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services

Statusactive

Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

001953-2021-DN474762-3

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ef7
Latest release ID001953-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 15:26:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021award, contract001953-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001953-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T15:26:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2077",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447975-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3837",
          "name": "ACS Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3838",
          "name": "Quantum Geotech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3839",
          "name": "SOCOTEK UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN474762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2077",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK22",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, South Walks House, South Walks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Liz Moorhouse",
        "email": "elizabeth.moorhouse@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305224692"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3836",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK21",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.bickel@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3837",
      "name": "ACS Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK21",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACS Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3838",
      "name": "Quantum Geotech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Llandysul",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quantum Geotech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3839",
      "name": "SOCOTEK UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOCOTEK UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001953-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001953-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T15:26:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2077",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447975-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3837",
          "name": "ACS Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3838",
          "name": "Quantum Geotech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3839",
          "name": "SOCOTEK UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN474762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council is looking to establish a Framework Agreement with suitable contractors to provide site investigation, materials testing and geotechnical & geoenvironmental services in the delivery of building and highways construction/maintenance projects. The service comprises of a range of soils, construction material and environmental testing, site investigation and sampling, provision of professional technical advice and design services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2077",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK22",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, South Walks House, South Walks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Liz Moorhouse",
        "email": "elizabeth.moorhouse@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305224692"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3836",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK21",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.bickel@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3837",
      "name": "ACS Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK21",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACS Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3838",
      "name": "Quantum Geotech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Llandysul",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quantum Geotech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3839",
      "name": "SOCOTEK UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOCOTEK UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "title": "Framework for Site Investigation and Materials Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001953-2021-DN474762-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}