← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for Seed Collection and Associated Services

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Tree seeding 77211600Tree seeding 77211600

Lot details

Seed Collection

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements. For this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Collection. Interested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023.

Statusplanned

Provision of Seed Processing, Testing and Storage

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements. For this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Processing, Testing and Storage. Interested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023.

Statusplanned

Sale of Seed

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements. For this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the Sale of Seed. Interested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023.

Statusplanned

General Nursery Labour

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements. For this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the provision of General Nursery Labour. Interested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree seedingNot published
2Tree seedingNot published
3Tree seedingNot published
4Tree seedingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree seeding (77211600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer861 median · 21.8 average (54 of 86 with a bid count)3.7 average (59 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1294 median · 22.6 average (76 of 129 with a bid count)3.9 average (79 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5a9
Latest release ID024531-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 21 2023 14:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2023planning024531-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024531-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T15:51:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742324"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0093-FW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Seed Collection",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Collection.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Seed Processing, Testing and Storage",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Processing, Testing and Storage.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Sale of Seed",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the Sale of Seed.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "General Nursery Labour",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the provision of General Nursery Labour.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Seed Collection and Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree seeding"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note, the market research questionnaire is for information gathering purposes only and is not a call for competition. A response to the market research questionnaire shall not constitute any form of contract with FLS.\nResponses will be held securely but may be subject to freedom of information requests. If you consider that any of the information included in your response is commercially confidential please identify it and explain (in broad terms) what harm might result from disclosure and/or publication. It should be remembered though, that even where you have indicated that information is commercially sensitive, Scottish Ministers may disclose this information where they see fit. Receipt by FLS of any material marked “confidential” or equivalent should not be taken to mean that the Scottish Ministers accept any duty of confidentiality by virtue of that marking.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742324.\n(SC Ref:742324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2023 · 024531-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024531-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T15:51:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742324"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0093-FW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Seed Collection",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Collection.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Seed Processing, Testing and Storage",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for Seed Processing, Testing and Storage.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Sale of Seed",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the Sale of Seed.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "General Nursery Labour",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements.\nFor this Lot, FLS requires the services of qualified vendors for the provision of General Nursery Labour.\nInterested parties are asked to please complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 01 September 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Seed Collection and Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert the marketplace to an upcoming tender opportunity for Seed Collection and Associated Services and requests information from the marketplace in order to refine requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree seeding"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note, the market research questionnaire is for information gathering purposes only and is not a call for competition. A response to the market research questionnaire shall not constitute any form of contract with FLS.\nResponses will be held securely but may be subject to freedom of information requests. If you consider that any of the information included in your response is commercially confidential please identify it and explain (in broad terms) what harm might result from disclosure and/or publication. It should be remembered though, that even where you have indicated that information is commercially sensitive, Scottish Ministers may disclose this information where they see fit. Receipt by FLS of any material marked “confidential” or equivalent should not be taken to mean that the Scottish Ministers accept any duty of confidentiality by virtue of that marking.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742324.\n(SC Ref:742324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}