← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for QC Outsource Testing

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2022

What is being bought

CPI has a requirement, which will to be to establish a Multi Supplier Framework agreement for the QC outsource testing initially at our National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, but services may be extended across other CPI Centre's as and when required throughout the period of the Framework. The Tender is split into two Lots. Lot 1 - Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples. Lot 2 - GMP Analytical Testing Services

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Analysis services 71620000Analysis services 71620000

Lot details

Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples

Clean Rooms, Water Highly Purified, Clean Steam and Air systems are installed into the CPI National Biologics Manufacturing Centre and require routine performance monitoring. Testing may also extend in future to Effluent, Gases, Washer and Autoclave systems, and future Cleaning and Sterilisation processes. As part of the routine monitoring, samples will need to be taken and tested to ensure the systems are providing utilities to the specified requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Specification of Services — 40
After Sales Service/Technical Assistance — 15
Delivery of Results — 15
price — 30

GMP Analyitical Testing Services

GMP analytical testing services are required for QC release testing of nucleic acid therapeutics including mRNA Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) and lipid nanoparticle containing mRNA Bulk Drug Substance (BDS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Specification of Services — 40
After Sales Service/Technical Assistance — 15
Delivery of Results — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analysis servicesNot published
2Analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 24.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GMP Analytical Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031ba5
Latest release ID005385-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 28 2022 10:53:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2022award, contract005385-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005385-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-28T10:53:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:314900-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "title": "GMP Analytical Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45438",
          "name": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45439",
          "name": "Covance"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45440",
          "name": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45441",
          "name": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clean Rooms, Water Highly Purified, Clean Steam and Air systems are installed into the CPI National Biologics Manufacturing Centre and require routine performance monitoring. Testing may also extend in future to Effluent, Gases, Washer and Autoclave systems, and future Cleaning and Sterilisation processes.\nAs part of the routine monitoring, samples will need to be taken and tested to ensure the systems are providing utilities to the specified requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Specification of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service/Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Results",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "GMP Analyitical Testing Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMP analytical testing services are required for QC release testing of nucleic acid therapeutics including mRNA Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) and lipid nanoparticle containing mRNA Bulk Drug Substance (BDS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Specification of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service/Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Results",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for QC Outsource Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI has a requirement, which will to be to establish a Multi Supplier Framework agreement for the QC outsource testing initially at our National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, but services may be extended across other CPI Centre's as and when required throughout the period of the Framework. The Tender is split into two Lots. Lot 1 - Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples. Lot 2 - GMP Analytical Testing Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk-cpi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45438",
      "name": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Science Centre , Whiteknights Campus, Pepper Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45439",
      "name": "Covance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Otley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Covance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45440",
      "name": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 0XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Technology Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45441",
      "name": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54-56 Waldegrave Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45442",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "title": "GMP Analytical Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2022 · 005385-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005385-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-28T10:53:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:314900-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "title": "GMP Analytical Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45438",
          "name": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45439",
          "name": "Covance"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45440",
          "name": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45441",
          "name": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clean Rooms, Water Highly Purified, Clean Steam and Air systems are installed into the CPI National Biologics Manufacturing Centre and require routine performance monitoring. Testing may also extend in future to Effluent, Gases, Washer and Autoclave systems, and future Cleaning and Sterilisation processes.\nAs part of the routine monitoring, samples will need to be taken and tested to ensure the systems are providing utilities to the specified requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Specification of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service/Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Results",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "GMP Analyitical Testing Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMP analytical testing services are required for QC release testing of nucleic acid therapeutics including mRNA Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) and lipid nanoparticle containing mRNA Bulk Drug Substance (BDS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Specification of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service/Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Results",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for QC Outsource Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI has a requirement, which will to be to establish a Multi Supplier Framework agreement for the QC outsource testing initially at our National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, but services may be extended across other CPI Centre's as and when required throughout the period of the Framework. The Tender is split into two Lots. Lot 1 - Routine Testing/Monitoring of Samples. Lot 2 - GMP Analytical Testing Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk-cpi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45438",
      "name": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Science Centre , Whiteknights Campus, Pepper Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Scientific Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45439",
      "name": "Covance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Otley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Covance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45440",
      "name": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 0XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Technology Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sartorius Stedim BioOutsource"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45441",
      "name": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54-56 Waldegrave Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Butterworth Laboratories Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45442",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "title": "GMP Analytical Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005385-2022-1506-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}