Lot 1
This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.
Award criteria
Method Statements TBC — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Stirling Council →
This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.
UKM77
This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.
Award criteria
Method Statements TBC — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Painting work of buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work of buildings (45442110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 50 | 7 median · 33.6 average (37 of 50 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (38 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024607-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 04 2021 13:15:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 024607-2021 |
| 19 Apr 2021 | tender | 008151-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024607-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-04T14:15:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-378",
"name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30375",
"name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements TBC",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Painter and Decorating term Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414191940"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-378",
"name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Duchess Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7545181948"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30375",
"name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coatbridge",
"postalCode": "ML5 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Drumpellier Business Park, Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3302020774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:669182)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024607-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-04T14:15:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-378",
"name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30375",
"name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements TBC",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Painter and Decorating term Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414191940"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-378",
"name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Duchess Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7545181948"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30375",
"name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coatbridge",
"postalCode": "ML5 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Drumpellier Business Park, Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3302020774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024607-2021-SC2021-0132-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:669182)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008151-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-19T08:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements TBC",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Painter and Decorating term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the establishment of a framework of suppliers for the purpose of Painting & Decorating Works on Public Buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18194. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:646923)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}