Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Framework with up to 3 Suppliers for project based work for carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction. In scope, but not limited to: Full carriageway resurfacing, Associated Footway works Highways Drainage High friction surfacing Road markings Historical spend circa £3,000,000+ per annum. 4 year framework term
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 19:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072323-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 12 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063879-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072323-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02829893",
"name": "ARGYLE (NORTH WEST) CONSTRUCTION LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00245717",
"name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06143226",
"name": "MULTIPAVE (NW) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078882",
"name": "OVERHALL CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02545561",
"name": "PP O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04218113",
"name": "ROWAN ASHWORTH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13411061",
"name": "RETROSERVE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "TARMAC TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T20:08:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Highways Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T20:08:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract The Chest Reference DN796677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Highways Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework with up to 3 Suppliers for project based work for carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction.\nIn scope, but not limited to:\nFull carriageway resurfacing,\nAssociated Footway works\nHighways Drainage\nHigh friction surfacing\nRoad markings\nHistorical spend circa £3,000,000+ per annum.\n4 year framework term",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02829893",
"name": "ARGYLE (NORTH WEST) CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Gibfield Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argylennw.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02829893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDG-2317-HZTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00245717",
"name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00245717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06143226",
"name": "MULTIPAVE (NW) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 3UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Centurion Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.multipaveltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06143226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMT-8821-HNTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078882",
"name": "OVERHALL CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN15 7PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52-54 Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://overhall.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03078882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVQ-2767-XVWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02545561",
"name": "PP O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppoconnor.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02545561",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHJ-4255-BBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04218113",
"name": "ROWAN ASHWORTH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burn Farm Buckstones Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://rowanashworth.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04218113",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGM-7162-QVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13411061",
"name": "RETROSERVE LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE23 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Shaftesbury Street South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.retroserve.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13411061",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLY-1943-TRYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "TARMAC TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor T3 Trinity Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tarmac.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00453791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLC-9451-BRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "J Hopkins Contractors Westinghouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jhopkinscontractors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01112562",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.brooks@jhopkinscontractors.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-1358-MDGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.heidelbergmaterials.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00300002",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders-contracting@uk.heidelbergmaterials.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRH-1354-LQWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 9LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "501 Middleton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rhodesandsons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02332090",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.mackay@rhodesandsons.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWT-9412-HPVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02829893",
"name": "ARGYLE (NORTH WEST) CONSTRUCTION LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00245717",
"name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06143226",
"name": "MULTIPAVE (NW) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078882",
"name": "OVERHALL CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02545561",
"name": "PP O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04218113",
"name": "ROWAN ASHWORTH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13411061",
"name": "RETROSERVE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "TARMAC TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T20:08:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Highways Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T20:08:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract The Chest Reference DN796677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Highways Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework with up to 3 Suppliers for project based work for carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction.\nIn scope, but not limited to:\nFull carriageway resurfacing,\nAssociated Footway works\nHighways Drainage\nHigh friction surfacing\nRoad markings\nHistorical spend circa £3,000,000+ per annum.\n4 year framework term",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02829893",
"name": "ARGYLE (NORTH WEST) CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Gibfield Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argylennw.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02829893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDG-2317-HZTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00245717",
"name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00245717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06143226",
"name": "MULTIPAVE (NW) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 3UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Centurion Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.multipaveltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06143226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMT-8821-HNTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078882",
"name": "OVERHALL CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN15 7PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52-54 Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://overhall.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03078882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVQ-2767-XVWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02545561",
"name": "PP O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppoconnor.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02545561",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHJ-4255-BBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04218113",
"name": "ROWAN ASHWORTH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burn Farm Buckstones Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://rowanashworth.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04218113",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGM-7162-QVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13411061",
"name": "RETROSERVE LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE23 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Shaftesbury Street South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.retroserve.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13411061",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLY-1943-TRYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "TARMAC TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor T3 Trinity Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tarmac.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00453791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLC-9451-BRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01112562",
"name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "J Hopkins Contractors Westinghouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jhopkinscontractors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01112562",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.brooks@jhopkinscontractors.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-1358-MDGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00300002",
"name": "HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.heidelbergmaterials.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00300002",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders-contracting@uk.heidelbergmaterials.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRH-1354-LQWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02332090",
"name": "RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 9LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "501 Middleton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rhodesandsons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02332090",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.mackay@rhodesandsons.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWT-9412-HPVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072323-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:25:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "highways surfacing experience and company Health & Safety capabilities'"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of questionnaire on separate social values portal"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Basket of services/requirements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Minimum company turnover must be £2,000,000 per annum."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Should have or be able to demonstrate suitable experience/understanding in road surfacing."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Highways Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:25:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "A basket of priced items will be tendered, and the Council may then select the quantities of all goods and services required for each project and can select the most appropriate Supplier based on the total value of items in the basket.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Framework with up to 3 Suppliers for project based work for carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction.\nIn scope, but not limited to: \nFull carriageway resurfacing, \nAssociated Footway works\nHighways Drainage\nHigh friction surfacing\nRoad markings\nHistorical spend circa £3,000,000+ per annum.\n4 year framework term",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms are 30 days.\nThe Council offers an Early Payment Scheme with a view to achieving greater efficiency in paying its suppliers, and as such improving its relationship with them. Details are included in the tender document set."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All completed tenders must be submitted via www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rod Walters",
"email": "rod.walters@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}