← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework for Fixed Price Disabled Facilities Adaptations

Buyer: Somerset Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2024
Value£5,000,000
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Somerset Independence Plus (“SIP”) deliver Home Improvement Agency Services (“HIA”) and are a part of Somerset Council. SIP fulfils an important function in relation to prevention and early intervention and is essential to the process of providing Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG). Disabled persons, (“Clients”) may qualify for a disabled facilities grant towards the cost of providing adaptations and facilities to enable the Client to continue to live independently. Such grants can be provided by local councils in accordance with Part I of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996, the Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) (England and Wales) Order 2002 and the Care Act 2014 that gives councils greater powers to provide discretionary assistance. Councils may give discretionary assistance in addition to mandatory disabled facilities grants provided that any assistance given must be in accordance with the council’s published policy. Once a Client is awarded a Disabled Facilities Grant, the Client may either: (i) elect to have the grant paid directly to them and the Client will then arrange for the Works to be undertaken by a contractor of their choosing; or (ii) the Client can ask the Council to procure a contractor on their behalf and to apply the Clients grant directly to the payment of the contractors costs on behalf of the Client. The Framework Agreement contemplated by this procurement exercise seeks to identify suitable contractors that the Council can use in the event that a Client requests the Council to procure services on a Client’s behalf. Tenderers should note that notwithstanding the use of the Framework Agreement and the payment arrangements that will apply, that all resulting contracts will be between the Client and the successful contractor that undertakes the Works but will be governed by the terms and conditions of the proposed Framework Agreement. This is because relevant legislation enables a council or its authorised agent to pay grant direct to a contractor and to ensure that the contractor has completed the Works in accordance with its own criteria and to the satisfaction of the Client.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

Somerset Council is tendering to create a panel of suitably experienced and qualified contractors who MUST be able to undertake each of the following categories of work: 1 Wet Floor Timber Adaptations: 2 Wet Floor Solid Adaptations: 3 Low Level Shower Tray Timber Adaptations: 4 Low Level Shower Tray Solid Adaptations: 5 Overbath Shower Adaptations. All Tenderers must tender for all of the wetroom/low level/overbath shower elements set out in points 1 to 5 above

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Award criteria
Price — 20
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK235321 median · 87.1 average (17 of 53 with a bid count)17.1 average (21 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6446 median · 11 average (11 of 1,644 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,644 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a4c
Latest release ID029234-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 11:22:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029234-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029234-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T12:22:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124133",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Somerset Council is tendering to create a panel of suitably experienced and qualified contractors who MUST be able to undertake each of the following categories of work:\n1\tWet Floor Timber Adaptations:\n2\tWet Floor Solid Adaptations:\n3\tLow Level  Shower Tray Timber Adaptations:\n4\tLow Level Shower Tray Solid Adaptations:\n5 \tOverbath Shower Adaptations.\nAll Tenderers must tender for all of the wetroom/low level/overbath shower elements set out in points 1 to 5 above",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Fixed Price Disabled Facilities Adaptations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Does not exceed 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Independence Plus (“SIP”) deliver Home Improvement Agency Services (“HIA”) and are a part of Somerset Council.\nSIP fulfils an important function in relation to prevention and early intervention and is essential to the process of providing Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG).\nDisabled persons, (“Clients”) may qualify for a disabled facilities grant towards the cost of providing adaptations and facilities to enable the Client to continue to live independently.\nSuch grants can be provided by local councils in accordance with Part I of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996, the Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) (England and Wales) Order 2002 and the Care Act 2014 that gives councils greater powers to provide discretionary assistance. Councils may give discretionary assistance in addition to mandatory disabled facilities grants provided that any assistance given must be in accordance with the council’s published policy.\nOnce a Client is awarded a Disabled Facilities Grant, the Client may either:\n(i)\telect to have the grant paid directly to them and the Client will then arrange for the Works to be undertaken by a contractor of their choosing; or\n(ii)\tthe Client can ask the Council to procure a contractor on their behalf and to apply the Clients grant directly to the payment of the contractors costs on behalf of the Client.\nThe Framework Agreement contemplated by this procurement exercise seeks to identify suitable contractors that the Council can use in the event that a Client requests the Council to procure services on a Client’s behalf.\nTenderers should note that notwithstanding the use of the Framework Agreement and the payment arrangements that will apply, that  all resulting contracts will be between the Client and the successful contractor that undertakes the Works but will be governed by the terms and conditions of the proposed Framework Agreement. This is because relevant legislation enables a council or its authorised agent to pay grant direct to a contractor and to ensure that the contractor has completed the Works in accordance with its own criteria and to the satisfaction of the Client.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124133",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Taunton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Jilse Kuriakose",
        "email": "jilse.kuriakose@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823356145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029234-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029234-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T12:22:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124133",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Somerset Council is tendering to create a panel of suitably experienced and qualified contractors who MUST be able to undertake each of the following categories of work:\n1\tWet Floor Timber Adaptations:\n2\tWet Floor Solid Adaptations:\n3\tLow Level  Shower Tray Timber Adaptations:\n4\tLow Level Shower Tray Solid Adaptations:\n5 \tOverbath Shower Adaptations.\nAll Tenderers must tender for all of the wetroom/low level/overbath shower elements set out in points 1 to 5 above",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Fixed Price Disabled Facilities Adaptations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Does not exceed 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Independence Plus (“SIP”) deliver Home Improvement Agency Services (“HIA”) and are a part of Somerset Council.\nSIP fulfils an important function in relation to prevention and early intervention and is essential to the process of providing Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG).\nDisabled persons, (“Clients”) may qualify for a disabled facilities grant towards the cost of providing adaptations and facilities to enable the Client to continue to live independently.\nSuch grants can be provided by local councils in accordance with Part I of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996, the Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) (England and Wales) Order 2002 and the Care Act 2014 that gives councils greater powers to provide discretionary assistance. Councils may give discretionary assistance in addition to mandatory disabled facilities grants provided that any assistance given must be in accordance with the council’s published policy.\nOnce a Client is awarded a Disabled Facilities Grant, the Client may either:\n(i)\telect to have the grant paid directly to them and the Client will then arrange for the Works to be undertaken by a contractor of their choosing; or\n(ii)\tthe Client can ask the Council to procure a contractor on their behalf and to apply the Clients grant directly to the payment of the contractors costs on behalf of the Client.\nThe Framework Agreement contemplated by this procurement exercise seeks to identify suitable contractors that the Council can use in the event that a Client requests the Council to procure services on a Client’s behalf.\nTenderers should note that notwithstanding the use of the Framework Agreement and the payment arrangements that will apply, that  all resulting contracts will be between the Client and the successful contractor that undertakes the Works but will be governed by the terms and conditions of the proposed Framework Agreement. This is because relevant legislation enables a council or its authorised agent to pay grant direct to a contractor and to ensure that the contractor has completed the Works in accordance with its own criteria and to the satisfaction of the Client.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124133",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Taunton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Jilse Kuriakose",
        "email": "jilse.kuriakose@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823356145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}