Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fco.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This procurement relates to the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of general maintenance works at the British High Commission (BHC) Lusaka estate. The requirement covers both office and residential properties, ensuring that all facilities are maintained in a safe, functional, and compliant condition at all times. The procurement is based on the Terms of Reference (ToR), which define the service scope, performance standards, and delivery expectations for a comprehensive maintenance contract. The estate consists of 18 properties, including the BHC office, the High Commissioner’s Residence, Leopards Green Compound (10 properties), and standalone residential houses. Procurement Approach The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to appoint up to three (3) suitably qualified and experienced contractors under a multi-supplier framework agreement. This approach is designed to: • Ensure operational resilience and continuity of service • Provide flexibility and responsiveness across multiple sites • Enable rapid mobilisation for emergency and urgent works • Support efficient workload allocation across contractors • Deliver value for money through a competitive procurement process The Procurement Hub is seeking stakeholder endorsement of this approach prior to execution. Scope of Goods, Services, and Works The selected contractor(s) will provide a fully managed general maintenance service, including labour, supervision, materials, tools, and equipment required to undertake both reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). The scope includes, but is not limited to: 1. Building Fabric and Structural Maintenance 2. Roofing and Waterproofing 3. Painting and Finishes 4. Carpentry and Joinery 5. Metalwork and Welding 6. Flooring and Tiling 7. External and Grounds-Related Works All services must be delivered in accordance with relevant health and safety standards, local regulations, and industry best practices. Service Delivery Requirements The contractor(s) must provide a 24/7 service with clearly defined response times: Additional requirements include: • Continuous availability for emergency call-outs • Regular communication and reporting to the Contract Manager • Quarterly reporting on service delivery performance • Liability for any damage caused through contractor negligence Extent and Volume of Requirement • The requirement is demand-led, with no fixed quantities • Works will include a mix of reactive repairs, planned maintenance, and minor installation works • Contractors must be able to manage multiple concurrent work orders across different sites Contract Duration • Initial contract period: 36 months • Optional extension: 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance of the preferred service providers
ZM, ZM
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,463 | 4 median · 18.9 average (1,424 of 4,463 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,588 of 4,463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: ZM | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 313 | 4 median · 4 average (13 of 313 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 10:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053221-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-16T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £138,488 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053221-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053221-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T11:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 138488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138488
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service providers"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award is based on MAT (60% quality / 40% price). Bidders must pass compliance and meet the technical threshold. Contracts will be awarded to the top three suppliers with the highest combined scores."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRAMEWORK CONTRACT - PROVISION OF GENERAL MAINTENANCE WORKS FOR OFFICE AND RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES AT BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION LUSAKA",
"value": {
"amount": 138488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138488
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of general maintenance works at the British High Commission (BHC) Lusaka estate. The requirement covers both office and residential properties, ensuring that all facilities are maintained in a safe, functional, and compliant condition at all times.\nThe procurement is based on the Terms of Reference (ToR), which define the service scope, performance standards, and delivery expectations for a comprehensive maintenance contract. \nThe estate consists of 18 properties, including the BHC office, the High Commissioner’s Residence, Leopards Green Compound (10 properties), and standalone residential houses.\nProcurement Approach\nThe Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to appoint up to three (3) suitably qualified and experienced contractors under a multi-supplier framework agreement.\nThis approach is designed to:\n• Ensure operational resilience and continuity of service\n• Provide flexibility and responsiveness across multiple sites\n• Enable rapid mobilisation for emergency and urgent works\n• Support efficient workload allocation across contractors\n• Deliver value for money through a competitive procurement process\nThe Procurement Hub is seeking stakeholder endorsement of this approach prior to execution.\nScope of Goods, Services, and Works\nThe selected contractor(s) will provide a fully managed general maintenance service, including labour, supervision, materials, tools, and equipment required to undertake both reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM).\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to:\n1. Building Fabric and Structural Maintenance\n2. Roofing and Waterproofing\n3. Painting and Finishes\n4. Carpentry and Joinery\n5. Metalwork and Welding\n6. Flooring and Tiling\n7. External and Grounds-Related Works\nAll services must be delivered in accordance with relevant health and safety standards, local regulations, and industry best practices. \nService Delivery Requirements\nThe contractor(s) must provide a 24/7 service with clearly defined response times:\nAdditional requirements include:\n• Continuous availability for emergency call-outs\n• Regular communication and reporting to the Contract Manager\n• Quarterly reporting on service delivery performance\n• Liability for any damage caused through contractor negligence\nExtent and Volume of Requirement\n• The requirement is demand-led, with no fixed quantities\n• Works will include a mix of reactive repairs, planned maintenance, and minor installation works\n• Contractors must be able to manage multiple concurrent work orders across different sites\nContract Duration \n• Initial contract period: 36 months\n• Optional extension: 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance of the preferred service providers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Goitse Mlangeni",
"email": "goitse.mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053221-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T11:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 138488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138488
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service providers"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award is based on MAT (60% quality / 40% price). Bidders must pass compliance and meet the technical threshold. Contracts will be awarded to the top three suppliers with the highest combined scores."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRAMEWORK CONTRACT - PROVISION OF GENERAL MAINTENANCE WORKS FOR OFFICE AND RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES AT BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION LUSAKA",
"value": {
"amount": 138488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138488
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of general maintenance works at the British High Commission (BHC) Lusaka estate. The requirement covers both office and residential properties, ensuring that all facilities are maintained in a safe, functional, and compliant condition at all times.\nThe procurement is based on the Terms of Reference (ToR), which define the service scope, performance standards, and delivery expectations for a comprehensive maintenance contract. \nThe estate consists of 18 properties, including the BHC office, the High Commissioner’s Residence, Leopards Green Compound (10 properties), and standalone residential houses.\nProcurement Approach\nThe Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to appoint up to three (3) suitably qualified and experienced contractors under a multi-supplier framework agreement.\nThis approach is designed to:\n• Ensure operational resilience and continuity of service\n• Provide flexibility and responsiveness across multiple sites\n• Enable rapid mobilisation for emergency and urgent works\n• Support efficient workload allocation across contractors\n• Deliver value for money through a competitive procurement process\nThe Procurement Hub is seeking stakeholder endorsement of this approach prior to execution.\nScope of Goods, Services, and Works\nThe selected contractor(s) will provide a fully managed general maintenance service, including labour, supervision, materials, tools, and equipment required to undertake both reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM).\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to:\n1. Building Fabric and Structural Maintenance\n2. Roofing and Waterproofing\n3. Painting and Finishes\n4. Carpentry and Joinery\n5. Metalwork and Welding\n6. Flooring and Tiling\n7. External and Grounds-Related Works\nAll services must be delivered in accordance with relevant health and safety standards, local regulations, and industry best practices. \nService Delivery Requirements\nThe contractor(s) must provide a 24/7 service with clearly defined response times:\nAdditional requirements include:\n• Continuous availability for emergency call-outs\n• Regular communication and reporting to the Contract Manager\n• Quarterly reporting on service delivery performance\n• Liability for any damage caused through contractor negligence\nExtent and Volume of Requirement\n• The requirement is demand-led, with no fixed quantities\n• Works will include a mix of reactive repairs, planned maintenance, and minor installation works\n• Contractors must be able to manage multiple concurrent work orders across different sites\nContract Duration \n• Initial contract period: 36 months\n• Optional extension: 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance of the preferred service providers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Goitse Mlangeni",
"email": "goitse.mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}