Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Contract for Transportation
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Taxi services
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Renfrewshire Council: "Framework Contract for Transportation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 156 active published awards; 155 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRenfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2022, 10:54 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2022, 10:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHire of buses and coaches with driver, Taxi services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b46 | ||
What is being bought
Renfrewshire Council has awarded this Framework Contract. The Framework Contract will provide the Purchaser (comprising various parties jointly collaborating in this Tender) with a mechanism to procure transportation services for children and adults, including protected adults, consisting of buses and taxis with, or without, Escorts, meeting all applicable legal requirements and the requirements set out in the related Tender Documents. The Services will include, but not be limited to, planned taxi and bus journeys including ad hoc taxi journeys that the Purchaser's staff may need in the course of their employment and ad hoc bus Journeys that schools may require from time to time.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Jan 2022, 10:54 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2022, 10:54 GMT - Status changed to published status
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - Status changed to active
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
16 Aug 2021, 11:55 BST - tender value changed
6 Aug 2021, 09:14 BST - Status changed to published status
6 Aug 2021, 09:14 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2021, 09:14 BST - Published value updated to £8,000,000
12 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to planned
12 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Additional Support Needs BusescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot will provide the Purchaser with a mechanism to procure bus hire for fixed Journeys with, or without, Escorts meeting all applicable legal requirements and as set out in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Additional Support Needs TaxiscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot will provide the Purchaser with a mechanism to procure taxi hire for fixed Journeys with, or without, Escorts meeting all applicable legal requirements and as set out in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Ad Hoc BusescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot will provide the Purchaser with a mechanism to procure bus hire on an ad hoc basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Ad Hoc TaxiscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot will provide the Purchaser with a mechanism to procure taxi hire on an ad hoc basis meeting all applicable legal requirements and as set out in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2022, 10:54 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Boyds Coach Hire Limited, GMT Travel t/a Westway Coaches, Ian MacMillan t/a Marleigh Hire, Marbill Coach Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Alan Thomson t/a Alan Thomson Taxis, Chester Paul Greig, Ian MacMillan t/a Marleigh Hire, Paisley Cab Co. Ltd. t/a Renfrewshire Cab Company, Robert McCue t/a Robert McCue Taxis, Ryan Kidd t/a Ryan Kidd Hires, TOA Cabs Ltd. Not published · Not published · active Boyds Coach Hire Limited, Ian MacMillan t/a Marleigh Hire, Marbill Coach Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Alan Thomson t/a Alan Thomson Taxis, Chester Paul Greig, Ian MacMillan t/a Marleigh Hire, Paisley Cab Co. Ltd. t/a Renfrewshire Cab Company, Robert McCue t/a Robert McCue Taxis, Ryan Kidd t/a Ryan Kidd Hires, TOA Cabs Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Additional Support Needs Buses £3,000,000 · signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Additional Support Needs Taxis £3,000,000 · signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Ad Hoc Buses £1,000,000 · signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Ad Hoc Taxis £1,000,000 · signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 2) electronicBids: 10 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 10 (lot 2) bids: 4 (lot 3) electronicBids: 4 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 4 (lot 3) bids: 7 (lot 4) electronicBids: 7 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 7 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1038Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published