Lot 1
Environment Agency Award of Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
Environment Agency Contract for the laboratory analysis (identification and enumeration) of marine phytoplankton samples collected by the Environment Agency (EA) and Natural Resources Wales
UK
Environment Agency Award of Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b339 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032337-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 01 2023 15:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032337-2023 |
| 1 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032314-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | tender | 007608-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032337-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-01T15:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032337-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96999",
"name": "Cefas"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Environment Agency Award of Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Environment Agency Contract for the laboratory analysis (identification and enumeration) of marine phytoplankton samples collected by the Environment Agency (EA) and Natural Resources Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Felicity Jowett",
"email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3708506506"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96999",
"name": "Cefas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 8FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cefas, Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cefas"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1502524516"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032337-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032337-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032337-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-01T15:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032337-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96999",
"name": "Cefas"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Environment Agency Award of Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Environment Agency Contract for the laboratory analysis (identification and enumeration) of marine phytoplankton samples collected by the Environment Agency (EA) and Natural Resources Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Felicity Jowett",
"email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3708506506"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96999",
"name": "Cefas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 8FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cefas, Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cefas"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1502524516"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032337-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032337-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032314-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-01T13:50:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032314-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93478",
"name": "APEM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Environment Agency Award of Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis.",
"classification": {
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Felicity Jowett",
"email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3708506506"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93478",
"name": "APEM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverview, A17 Embankment Business Park, Heaton Mersey, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.apemltd.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2530851",
"legalName": "APEM Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1614428938"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032314-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 760000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032314-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007608-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T16:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C15931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "to be determined"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is an open tender procurement for maximum 4 years that will be awarded to one or two suppliers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract for marine phytoplankton sample analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2-3 years"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A Framework is required for the laboratory analysis (identification and enumeration) of marine phytoplankton samples collected by the Environment Agency (EA) and Natural Resources Wales (NRW) hereafter known collectively as the Customers. The data generated is used primarily to fulfil statutory marine monitoring and assessment obligations under national and international legislative drivers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-9529.lightning.force.com/",
"name": "Felicity Jowett",
"email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}