Lot 1
No lot description published.
The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.
KE, KE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-maintenance works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road-maintenance works (45233141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,259 | 4 median · 25.4 average (4,892 of 15,259 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,368 of 15,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KE | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,495 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,495 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,495 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067511 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030273-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 10:45:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030273-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030265-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 027905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030273-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T11:45:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iona.cameron103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T11:45:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030273-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T11:45:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iona.cameron103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T11:45:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030265-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T11:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iona.cameron103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T11:42:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:02:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Deliver low‑value infrastructure works across BATUK locations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iona.cameron103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:02:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}