Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066179-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T13:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Providers will be ranked based on their submitted rates for each job function. The lowest price in each category will receive the maximum points available, and all other bids will be scored proportionately using the formula:\nScore = (Lowest Cost/Provider Cost) ×\nPoints are weighted to the rates which the Council expects to order the most .\nProviders will have set hourly rates (submitted at tender stage) for the duration of the Framework. Prices must be inclusive of all costs, (labour, equipment, materials, transport, administration, operating costs, overhead charges, profit, other costs, expenses, travel, National Insurance and pension contributions.\nSuppliers may bid for one, two, or all three job roles.\nFor each job role submitted, bidders must provide rates for all shift types, Weekday, Weekend and Bank Holiday.\nA bid that does not include rates for all three shift types for a particular job role will be excluded from evaluation for that job role."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality score must achieve a total consensus score of above 2 for each quality question otherwise the bid will be excluded for not reaching an acceptable quality standard."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79624000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework and Services Agreement for the Provision of Agency Support for Cumberland Care",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:27:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This procurement will establish a closed Framework Agreement. \nSuppliers must note that there will only be one opportunity to join the Framework.\nOnce the Framework is awarded, no further suppliers will be admitted during its term."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is procuring a closed Framework for the Provision of Agency Support for Cumberland Care. Cumberland Council is implementing this Framework to address staffing shortfalls in its in-house adult social care services \"Cumberland Care\".\nThis procurement will establish a closed Framework Agreement. Suppliers must note that there will only be one opportunity to join the Framework. Once the Framework is awarded, no further suppliers will be admitted during its term.\nCumberland Care Services include:\n•\tResidential care homes\n•\tReablement and domiciliary care\n•\tSupported living\n•\tDay services\n•\tExtra care housing\n•\tShared Lives schemes\nThese services support adults aged 18 and over who require care due to physical disabilities, learning disabilities, mental health needs, or age-related conditions, including dementia.\nThe framework will enable the Council to recruit the following roles, but is not limited to;\n•\tSupport Workers\n•\tSenior Support Workers\n•\tRegistered Nurses\nThe Provider must maintain sufficient capacity to respond to planned and urgent cover and ensure 24/7/365 contact. At Framework commencement, the Provider will supply a single telephone number and single mailbox for all requests and escalations. \nThe provider will deliver services across the Cumberland Council area. Services will be available throughout the year, including days, evenings, nights (also, staff may be required on a waking night and sleeping night basis), weekends and Bank Holidays, as required.\nDemand will be variable and depend on need.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 30 months with the successful tenderer(s).\nThere are no optional extensions available.\nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 30th April 2029. \nThe contract value for the initial term is £4750000 excluding VAT. \nThe contract value for the initial term, potential uplifts is £4750000 excluding VAT. \nThis figure is indicative only as the uplifts are not guaranteed. \nIf the council implements uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful suppliers in advance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information please read the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and its appendices\nClarification questions can be asked on The Chest messaging section. https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nYou should take note of the deadlines in the Procurement Timetable, which is in the ITT. \nAll bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAny clarifications about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066179-2026 · tender
{
"id": "066179-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T13:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Providers will be ranked based on their submitted rates for each job function. The lowest price in each category will receive the maximum points available, and all other bids will be scored proportionately using the formula:\nScore = (Lowest Cost/Provider Cost) ×\nPoints are weighted to the rates which the Council expects to order the most .\nProviders will have set hourly rates (submitted at tender stage) for the duration of the Framework. Prices must be inclusive of all costs, (labour, equipment, materials, transport, administration, operating costs, overhead charges, profit, other costs, expenses, travel, National Insurance and pension contributions.\nSuppliers may bid for one, two, or all three job roles.\nFor each job role submitted, bidders must provide rates for all shift types, Weekday, Weekend and Bank Holiday.\nA bid that does not include rates for all three shift types for a particular job role will be excluded from evaluation for that job role."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality score must achieve a total consensus score of above 2 for each quality question otherwise the bid will be excluded for not reaching an acceptable quality standard."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79624000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework and Services Agreement for the Provision of Agency Support for Cumberland Care",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:27:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This procurement will establish a closed Framework Agreement. \nSuppliers must note that there will only be one opportunity to join the Framework.\nOnce the Framework is awarded, no further suppliers will be admitted during its term."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is procuring a closed Framework for the Provision of Agency Support for Cumberland Care. Cumberland Council is implementing this Framework to address staffing shortfalls in its in-house adult social care services \"Cumberland Care\".\nThis procurement will establish a closed Framework Agreement. Suppliers must note that there will only be one opportunity to join the Framework. Once the Framework is awarded, no further suppliers will be admitted during its term.\nCumberland Care Services include:\n•\tResidential care homes\n•\tReablement and domiciliary care\n•\tSupported living\n•\tDay services\n•\tExtra care housing\n•\tShared Lives schemes\nThese services support adults aged 18 and over who require care due to physical disabilities, learning disabilities, mental health needs, or age-related conditions, including dementia.\nThe framework will enable the Council to recruit the following roles, but is not limited to;\n•\tSupport Workers\n•\tSenior Support Workers\n•\tRegistered Nurses\nThe Provider must maintain sufficient capacity to respond to planned and urgent cover and ensure 24/7/365 contact. At Framework commencement, the Provider will supply a single telephone number and single mailbox for all requests and escalations. \nThe provider will deliver services across the Cumberland Council area. Services will be available throughout the year, including days, evenings, nights (also, staff may be required on a waking night and sleeping night basis), weekends and Bank Holidays, as required.\nDemand will be variable and depend on need.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 30 months with the successful tenderer(s).\nThere are no optional extensions available.\nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 30th April 2029. \nThe contract value for the initial term is £4750000 excluding VAT. \nThe contract value for the initial term, potential uplifts is £4750000 excluding VAT. \nThis figure is indicative only as the uplifts are not guaranteed. \nIf the council implements uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful suppliers in advance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information please read the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and its appendices\nClarification questions can be asked on The Chest messaging section. https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nYou should take note of the deadlines in the Procurement Timetable, which is in the ITT. \nAll bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAny clarifications about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Mar 2026 · 027320-2026 · planningUpdate
{
"id": "027320-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:09:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agency Care Workers in Cumberland Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3958333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027320-2026",
"description": "Further Market Engagement including a supplier questionnaire and feedback on the draft specification plus a copy of the Pre-market engagement slides and questions and answers from the online session.\nFor further details and to access the questionnaire, use our online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council are looking to procure a contract for the Provision of Care Agency Staff to support the delivery of adult social care services across the region\nThe contract term will be for 30 months commencing from 01st June 2026 with a maximum total contract value of £4,7500,00. including VAT.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:09:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cumberland Council is looking to engage with providers with capacity and the required skills to engage agency staff to maintain safe staffing levels, ensure continuity of care, and uphold regulatory obligations. Agency staffing provides flexibility to respond quickly to short-term gaps and helps safeguard the wellbeing of customers when internal resources cannot meet demand.\nThe session will be held via Teams. For further details and to access the joining information use our online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Mar 2026 · 019357-2026 · planning
{
"id": "019357-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agency Care Workers in Cumberland Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3958333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council are looking to procure a contract for the Provision of Care Agency Staff to support the delivery of adult social care services across the region\nThe contract term will be for 30 months commencing from 01st June 2026 with a maximum total contract value of £4,7500,00. including VAT.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:48:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cumberland Council is looking to engage with providers with capacity and the required skills to engage agency staff to maintain safe staffing levels, ensure continuity of care, and uphold regulatory obligations. Agency staffing provides flexibility to respond quickly to short-term gaps and helps safeguard the wellbeing of customers when internal resources cannot meet demand.\nThe session will be held via Teams. For further details and to access the joining information use our online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}