Lot 1
The specialist temporary agency workers are required to provide support and care service to users in: (a) their own homes (2 areas) (b) supported living schemes (13)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement follows the Light Touch Regime. Minimum number of suppliers invited to the framework will be 1, maximum number will be 3. Specialist temporary agency workers will be required to cover defined hours of work (24-hour shift patterns) in the absence of a permanent worker or an in house ‘bank’ worker being available. This may be but not limited to: 1) Planned (with at least 7 days’ notice) e.g. a vacancy, annual leave or training; 2) Unplanned (with less than 7 days’ notice) e.g. short notice shift cancellation or sickness (with only hours’ notice). The staff must be suitably qualified and experienced support workers with experience of assisting customers with a range of conditions including learning disabilities, mental health issues and the elderly with dementia.
UKH3
The specialist temporary agency workers are required to provide support and care service to users in: (a) their own homes (2 areas) (b) supported living schemes (13)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Temporary staff for households | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Temporary staff for households (98513300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 38 | 3 median · 13.2 average (18 of 38 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 288 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0410f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032317-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 01 2023 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-04T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-04T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend-on-Sea:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2023 | tender | 032317-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032317-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-01T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96900",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EHA-2023-19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall initially be let for 3 years after which Estuary Housing Association may at its discretion renew for a further 2 years on a year by year basis."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The specialist temporary agency workers are required to provide support and care service to users in:\n(a) their own homes (2 areas)\n(b) supported living schemes (13)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98513300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temporary staff for households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the supply of care and support temporary workers",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Southend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This procurement follows the Light Touch Regime.\nMinimum number of suppliers invited to the framework will be 1, maximum number will be 3.\nSpecialist temporary agency workers will be required to cover defined hours of work (24-hour shift patterns) in the absence of a permanent worker or an in house ‘bank’ worker being available.\nThis may be but not limited to:\n1) Planned (with at least 7 days’ notice) e.g. a vacancy, annual leave or training;\n2) Unplanned (with less than 7 days’ notice) e.g. short notice shift cancellation or sickness (with only hours’ notice).\nThe staff must be suitably qualified and experienced support workers with experience of assisting customers with a range of conditions including learning disabilities, mental health issues and the elderly with dementia.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend-on-Sea:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96900",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS12JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre Place, Prospect Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.estuary.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.estuary.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Community Support Services, Social Housing, Adult Health and Social Care"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4",
"email": "procurement@estuary.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003045000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96901",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre Place, Prospect Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@estuary.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Tender follows the Light Touch Regime.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZBPJA2Y2U4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZBPJA2Y2U4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023111-PRO-24317880",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032317-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-01T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96900",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EHA-2023-19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall initially be let for 3 years after which Estuary Housing Association may at its discretion renew for a further 2 years on a year by year basis."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The specialist temporary agency workers are required to provide support and care service to users in:\n(a) their own homes (2 areas)\n(b) supported living schemes (13)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98513300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temporary staff for households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the supply of care and support temporary workers",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Southend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This procurement follows the Light Touch Regime.\nMinimum number of suppliers invited to the framework will be 1, maximum number will be 3.\nSpecialist temporary agency workers will be required to cover defined hours of work (24-hour shift patterns) in the absence of a permanent worker or an in house ‘bank’ worker being available.\nThis may be but not limited to:\n1) Planned (with at least 7 days’ notice) e.g. a vacancy, annual leave or training;\n2) Unplanned (with less than 7 days’ notice) e.g. short notice shift cancellation or sickness (with only hours’ notice).\nThe staff must be suitably qualified and experienced support workers with experience of assisting customers with a range of conditions including learning disabilities, mental health issues and the elderly with dementia.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend-on-Sea:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96900",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS12JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre Place, Prospect Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.estuary.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.estuary.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Community Support Services, Social Housing, Adult Health and Social Care"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4",
"email": "procurement@estuary.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003045000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96901",
"name": "Estuary Housing Association",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre Place, Prospect Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Estuary Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@estuary.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Tender follows the Light Touch Regime.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southend:-Supply-services-of-personnel-including-temporary-staff./ZBPJA2Y2U4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZBPJA2Y2U4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZBPJA2Y2U4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023111-PRO-24317880",
"initiationType": "tender"
}