Framework Agreement for the Service, Calibration and Maintenance of Sea-Bird Scientific Oceanographic Instrumentation
Buyer: Scottish Government →
What is being bought
1.1. The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable contractors to supply a Framework Pricing Agreement for the maintenance contract (service, calibration and, where necessary, repairs) of several items of Sea-Bird Scientific oceanographic equipment.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Calibration services (50433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 301 | 4 median · 3.8 average (13 of 301 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069dfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 11:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057519-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046611-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057519-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T12:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832539"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Service, Calibration and Maintenance of Sea-Bird Scientific Oceanographic Instrumentation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To allow additional time for submission responses",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-12"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-29"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2030-07-28"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.\tThe Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable contractors to supply a Framework Pricing Agreement for the maintenance contract (service, calibration and, where necessary, repairs) of several items of Sea-Bird Scientific oceanographic equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057519-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057519-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T12:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832539"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Service, Calibration and Maintenance of Sea-Bird Scientific Oceanographic Instrumentation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To allow additional time for submission responses",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-12"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-29"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2030-07-28"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.\tThe Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable contractors to supply a Framework Pricing Agreement for the maintenance contract (service, calibration and, where necessary, repairs) of several items of Sea-Bird Scientific oceanographic equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2026 · 046611-2026 · tender
{
"id": "046611-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832539"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable contractors to supply a Framework Pricing Agreement for the maintenance contract (service, calibration and, where necessary, repairs) of several items of Sea-Bird Scientific oceanographic equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Supplier Premises"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Service, Calibration and Maintenance of Sea-Bird Scientific Oceanographic Instrumentation",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "East Lothian"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "1.1.\tThe Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable contractors to supply a Framework Pricing Agreement for the maintenance contract (service, calibration and, where necessary, repairs) of several items of Sea-Bird Scientific oceanographic equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B1a: Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"specific\" yearly turnover of 240,000 GBP for the last two years.\nIn the event that the Bidder does not comply with this requirement, they will not be considered any further in this tendering exercise.\nAs evidence for the SPD (Scotland) question 4B1a, the Procurement Officer may ask for annual accounts from the bidder.\n4B5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = In accordance with the legal obligation for the time being enforced.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\n4B6: Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nPlease state whether you have applied IFRS15 to your accounts.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This section covers questions 4B1-6 of the SPD (Scotland)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4C1.2: Bidders will be required to provide three examples over the last five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the site notice.\n4C2: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technicians or technical bodies the bidder can call upon in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C3a: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technical facilities and measures for ensuring quality.\n4C4: Bidders are required to provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and/or tracking systems used.\n4C5. Bidder will be requested to provide an opportunity for the bidder to check on technical capacity of the bidder and on their quality measures.\n4C7: Bidders will be required to confirm what environmental management measures they will employ.\n4C9: Bidders should provide details of relevant tools, plant or technical equipment available to you in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C10: Bidders will be required to confirm that whether they intend to subcontract and if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out the responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details of technical facilities, measures for ensuring quality and quality management procedures."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72395",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832539.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:832539)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832539",
"initiationType": "tender"
}